How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JBaxLaw Your Own Question

JBaxLaw
JBaxLaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 11313
Experience:  Experienced in business formation and licensing issues
16110456
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
JBaxLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How long does a contractor have to be absent and not in communication

Resolved Question:

How long does a contractor have to be absent and not in communication as far as work schedule have to be before he has "abandoned" the jobsite?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  JBaxLaw replied 1 year ago.

BizAttorney :

Hello, I am a professional here to assist you. I appreciate your use of this service.

BizAttorney :

Please say Hello when you are ready to begin.

BizAttorney :

I see you need information about the law in Arizona pertaining to a contractor who is deemed to have abandoned a job.

BizAttorney :

ARS Section 32-1154 lays out the grounds under which a contractor may face sanction from the state regulatory body. Abandonment or refusal to perform are violations.

BizAttorney :

The law does not define abandonment in terms of a time requirement. Abandonment is determining based on an examination of the facts in each situation. If a complaint is filed with the regulatory body or a civil suit is filed "abandonment" is determined by the trier of fact such as a judge. The evidence involved is examined to determine if the contractor actually had no intent to return to finish the work. Considerations will include the deadline in a contract, the relationship and work history of the parties and the statements and actions of the contractor.

BizAttorney :

before you go....
I rely on excellent service ratings and optional bonuses to provide this information. Will you leave a positive service rating?
You will see an option on your screen to leave a rating.
You can then follow-up at your leisure with me if you have more questions as you work through this issue. Thank you in advance for the excellent service rating.
If you have any problems with the rating system please let me know because this is vital to my participation at the site.
Thank you for using this service and have a great day.

Expert:  JBaxLaw replied 1 year ago.

Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

You will see an option on your screen to leave a rating.
You can then follow-up at your leisure with me if you have more questions as you work through this issue. Thank you in advance for the excellent service rating.
If you have any problems with the rating system please let me know because this is vital to my participation at the site.
Thank you for using this service and have a great day.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I was reading the actual law when the screen jumped to this? How do I get back to finish reviewing your answer?

Expert:  JBaxLaw replied 1 year ago.
I see you were having trouble viewing the answer so I am providing it below again. Please follow-up if you have any other questions.

ANSWER:

BizAttorney : Hello, I am a professional here to assist you. I appreciate your use of this service.
BizAttorney : Please say Hello when you are ready to begin.
BizAttorney : I see you need information about the law in Arizona pertaining to a contractor who is deemed to have abandoned a job.
BizAttorney : ARS Section 32-1154 lays out the grounds under which a contractor may face sanction from the state regulatory body. Abandonment or refusal to perform are violations.
BizAttorney : The law does not define abandonment in terms of a time requirement. Abandonment is determining based on an examination of the facts in each situation. If a complaint is filed with the regulatory body or a civil suit is filed "abandonment" is determined by the trier of fact such as a judge. The evidence involved is examined to determine if the contractor actually had no intent to return to finish the work. Considerations will include the deadline in a contract, the relationship and work history of the parties and the statements and actions of the contractor.
BizAttorney : before you go....
I rely on excellent service ratings and optional bonuses to provide this information. Will you leave a positive service rating?
You will see an option on your screen to leave a rating.
You can then follow-up at your leisure with me if you have more questions as you work through this issue. Thank you in advance for the excellent service rating.
If you have any problems with the rating system please let me know because this is vital to my participation at the site.
Thank you for using this service and have a great day.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thanks but I could still see your response. I was reading the actual law when the screen changed. I would like to be able to finish reading that in conjuction with your answer.

Expert:  JBaxLaw replied 1 year ago.
I did not provide the actual text of the law. Do you want a link to the text of the law?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


That's funny. When I clicked on it, came up then jumped back to your answer. Yes, please.

Expert:  JBaxLaw replied 1 year ago.
Here is the link to the text of ARS Section 32-1154.

See:


http://www.azroc.gov/statutes/index.asp?statute=32-1154.F#F.

Thank you

Please remember to leave a positive service rating. This is very important to me.
JBaxLaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 11313
Experience: Experienced in business formation and licensing issues
JBaxLaw and 3 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The law you cited is in the Arizona Registrar of Contractors section. I have spoken to them and it is important for the end user (me) to understand the area of AZ laws you are using. They told me they wouldn't look into a problem if I fixed it before they inspected it which can take 3 weeks to 400 days.


 


Anyway, thanks for your help. This service could send a lot of people off "half-cocked".

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions