How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legalinfomd Your Own Question

Legalinfomd
Legalinfomd, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 147
Experience:  Attorney with 24 years of experience in business law.
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Legalinfomd is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In 2001, I owned a company and signed a lease for a credit

Customer Question

In 2001, I owned a company and signed a lease for a credit card machine. I made 17 payments on a 36 month lease. In 2003, I closed the business in 2003. I just received a demand letter for payment in full, $1,793.00 from a collection agency who purchased the lease from the original leasing company. Is this legal? Is there a limited time frame that a collector has to collect a debt? Thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Legalinfomd replied 1 year ago.

Legalinfomd : Hello. I will respond to your question.
Customer :

Ok, thanks

Customer :

Is something wrong with this chat?

Legalinfomd : Generally, the statute of limitations (the time within which suit must be filed) is 3 years after the cause of action arose. That would be 3 years after your account became delinquent, or when you stopped paying. You may be able to successfully file a motion to dismiss based upon the statute of limitations.
Legalinfomd : In addition, if the claim is against the company only and not you personally, then any judgment may be uncollectable.
Customer :

So far all I received was a demand letter.

Customer :

It is not a judgement yet. I signed on behalf of the company.

Legalinfomd : They cannot sue you personally unless you signed the agreement in your personally capacity, or personally guaranteed the loan.
Customer :

Yes, I did sign for the company.

Legalinfomd : If you only received a demand letter, they may know that it is too late for them to file suit, and may just be hoping that you agree to payment terms without them having to file suit.
Customer :

That was in 2001

Legalinfomd : you may want to ignore the letter, and the matter may go away without suit being filed. If they do file suit, you could file a motion to dismiss.
Legalinfomd : I hope that this information has been helpful. Please be sure to leave a positive rating for my response so that I will receive dredit for my time. Thank you and good luck.
Customer :

No, I don't want to ignore the letter. I would like to cite the law to thus company in a certified letter. Can you point me to this statute?

Legalinfomd : What state are you in?
Customer :

Maryland

Legalinfomd : Give me a moment and I will get you the cite.
Customer :

Thank you

Legalinfomd : West's Annotated Code of MarylandCourts and Judicial ProceedingsTitle 5. Limitations, Prohibited Actions, and Immunities (Refs & Annos)Subtitle 1. Limitations (Refs & Annos)MD Code, Courts and Judicial Proceedings, § 5-101§ 5-101. Civil actionsCurrentnessA civil action at law shall be filed within three years from the date it accrues unless another provision of the Code provides a different period of time within which an action shall be commenced.
Legalinfomd : That should do the trick for you.
Legalinfomd : Thank you again, and good luck.
Legalinfomd : Please remember to leave a positive rating when you accept my answer.
Legalinfomd : Hello. I see that you have not accepted my answer. If you do not accept my answer, with a positive rating, I will not be compensated for my time. I believe that I provided to you all of the information you sought, very promptly. I would greatly appreciate it if you would take a moment now to accept my answer with a positive rating. Thank you.
Customer : Dear
Customer : Dear Legalinfomd, we chatted last month. I have since received a copy of the lease for the credit card machine which states that it is governed by the laws of Illinois. It has a signature which is supposed to be mine but it isn't. It looks like someone tried to forge it. This company is pressing me hard to settle. Any suggestions?

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions