How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask William B. Esq. Your Own Question

William B. Esq.
William B. Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 4116
Experience:  I am a businesses law attorney, with experience advising and representing owners and investors.
71563194
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
William B. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ok and THANKS! Knowing is half the battle so while I build

Resolved Question:

Ok and THANKS! Knowing is half the battle so while I build funds for representation I'll continue to expand my scope of knowledge, with your information, and build my case.

I wanted to ask you about my rights as a shareholder. Is my understanding correct in that we have rights to certain records by state law that would superseed our bylaws should they prevent such access? I need to know if I have a legal right to corporate records such as general ledgers to understand the income (ha) and expenses of this corporation. I have a strong accounting background and I could at least begin to prepair a forensic accounting.
Also, when it is listed on the agenda for our shareholder meetings that the accounting and tax return of the prior year is to be reviewed is that not also our right to have that information? (regardless of what our bylaws may have stated, state, or may state) I ask this because I cannot seem to get anyone to provide any bylaws past or present.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Attorney William B. :

Dear Customer, the shareholders are entitled to financial documents of the company (they are the company's owners and are entitled to information regarding its financial well being). There are some exceptions, but these truly are exceptions to the rule. i can give you some more specific information if you can provide me with (1) whether your corporation is an S-Corp or a C-Corp, and if it is a C-Corp, whether it is public or private, and (2) what state your corporation is incorporated in.

Attorney William B. :

For some immediate information, here is a link to a helpful article written by a Texas law firm that covers the basic rules and regulations for corporations and requirements for disclosure. While it is drafted with Texas law in mind, the principles are common to all states. http://shareholderoppression.com/right_to_know

Attorney William B. :

I hope that the above information is helpful, if you have any questions, please use the “Reply to Expert Link” and I will follow up promptly. Once you are satisfied with your answer, please rate my service by clicking on the “OK” “GOOD” or “EXCELLENT” buttons, if you believe my service is anything less than “OK” please stop and tell me what additional information or clarification you need to make your experience satisfactory.


If you have any further questions, or if I missed or misunderstood what you were asking, please do ask and I will follow up promptly, You may continue to follow up if further questions arise even after rating my response.

Customer:

Good Morning, sorry for the delay...was working from my cell yesterday and for some unknown reason could not reply. The corp. was established in 1984 this is our sixth year since our S election. It is a private, "family" business in Florida. I'm having trouble getting the bylaws and records I've requested. I feel I should continue to request again... and again...etc. to log my efforts. FIRST, is this wise? Would it be helpful in proving the information is being witheld or could it hurt if I'm following the state's bylaws instead of the corporations in doing so?

Attorney William B. :

Dear Customer, if your bylaws, or other governing documents, provide you with a mechanism to request and receive information you can follow that procedure. The state rules are a fall back in the event that there are no provisions in the governing documents. You should follow the procedures before making the demand as it will be a requirement before you can file any sort of action to pursue the documents in court. I cannot advise you on how many demands or informal requests would be advisable (first I cannot practice law on this site, and second I do not have enough information about the dynamics of your particular corporation to be able to give you a good strategy in any event).

Attorney William B. :

I understand the frustration of trying to use the internet based chat function through a hand held device, please do not hesitate to follow up as necessary and I will make sure to get back to you as quickly as possible.

Customer:

Thank you. I understand you cannot advise, forgive me if I frame my questions incorrectly. I know I need to follow our bylaws but I cannot yet get them to respond with them. My mail is being refused. This is why I'm trying to learn if I can request them along with the other records using the state's provision for requesting documents or if this is counter productive?

Attorney William B. :

I doubt this is counter-productive, it is duplicative, but it would not hurt from a legal perspective.

Customer:

Thank you :-)

William B. Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 4116
Experience: I am a businesses law attorney, with experience advising and representing owners and investors.
William B. Esq. and 4 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Dear Customer,

Thank you for the kind rating, it is greatly appreciated. I wish you the best of luck with this matter. If you have further questions regarding this type of issue, or any other legal matter, please do not hesitate to use our service in the future. You may post a question for any of our experts in general, or to me directly by titling your question “To CalAttorney 2…” or using the link: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-wdb-esq/

Best regards, and thank you,

Bill

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
William B. Esq.
William B. Esq.
Attorney
392 Satisfied Customers
I am a businesses law attorney, with experience advising and representing owners and investors.