How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas McJD Your Own Question

Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 6514
Experience:  Experienced in Corps, LLCs, Partnership, etc.
19305272
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Thomas McJD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, my brother is a Canadian citizen and owned a LLC business

Resolved Question:

Hi, my brother is a Canadian citizen and owned a LLC business in Florida, he was the only officer, there is also an attorney who serve has the registerd agent. My brother past away and I inherited his business. I have the will and a death certificate.
What should I do, step by step to change the title of the LLC, (can I do it myself) so it wil be under my name.
I am also a Canadian citizen, and live in Canada but could fly anytime to Florida. I did talk to the registerd agent, but he dosen't seems to know what to do, and don't seem to want to do anything either. (I believe, my brother hired him only to registerd the LLC)

Thank you
Mike
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Thomas McJD replied 1 year ago.

TMcJD :

Hi, I will be happy to assist you, and it is my goal to make you a very satisfied customer! This may take a few minutes, so thanks for your patience.

TMcJD :

I'm sorry to hear of the situation you had with your prior Florida attorney. Unfortunately, you will need to retain another attorney to assist you with the work necessary to transfer title. Let me explain what is needed to transfer title:

TMcJD :

To transfer title of assets to the beneficiary named in a will, it is necessary to probate the will in court.

TMcJD :

The will is filed along with a petition requesting probate, appointment of an estate representative, determination of heirs, etc.

TMcJD :

It is a somewhat drawn out process that can take some time, but summary proceedings are also available in some cases depending on the value of the estate.

TMcJD :

The process is a little drawn out because various papers have to get filed with the court, hearings have to be held, the court has to enter orders, notices have to be given to heirs, creditors and other interested parties, etc.

TMcJD :

But probate is what is required. You have to have an attorney assist you with this in Florida because in Florida the courts will not allow a non-attorney to represent an estate by filing probate paperwork.

TMcJD :

That's probably not a big deal in your case since you're in Canada anyway. You shouldn't have to travel to Florida in any capacity. You can just receive things in the mail, sign them, and send them back to your florida attorney.

TMcJD :

You will need an attorney that practices in the estate and/or probate areas.

TMcJD :

www.findlaw.com and www.martindale.com are both very good resources for locating attorneys in specific practice areas that are located in specific geographic regions. I use martindale all the time myself.

TMcJD :

At the conclusion of the probate, the court will issue an order distributing the estate. That document will itself serve to transfer the LLC membership interest to you.

TMcJD :

Please let me know if you need clarification or additional information. Thanks.

TMcJD :

Did you need additional assistance?

Customer:

No thanks, XXXXX XXXXX try to find another lawyer, won't be very difficult to find one better than the one I had before. Thanks for your assistance, I already knew most of the process, I only thought, I coud do it myself and that my lawyer was happy to bypass me.

TMcJD :

Okay, well let me know if I can help with anything in the future. I would be grateful if you could please leave me a positive rating for my time assisting you. Thanks and have a great day!

Thomas McJD, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 6514
Experience: Experienced in Corps, LLCs, Partnership, etc.
Thomas McJD and 2 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions