How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Loren Your Own Question

Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 21412
Experience:  30 years experience representing clients .
17897874
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Good Morning, Ive added a tip from yesterdays question.

Resolved Question:

Good Morning,
I've added a tip from yesterday's question. Sorry for the wait. I was waiting for a deposit to clear. A follow up on that question... I just want to be sure I can name all three parties in the civil action so I didn't know if a derivative suit would allow for that.
For today's question, I wanted to upload the agreement I spoke of with you before. The one you said sounded unenforceable, illegal, and could be construed as extortion. I really would like you to see it as I get all different responses to it. I realized this may take a bit more time to read over and I will make sure to remember this and can at least double my normal tip.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am JudgeLaw and I will do whatever I can to answer your question and provide you excellent service.

Do upload it using the toolbar for attachments.

Please realize that I am under certain constraints and can not cross over the line from legal information to legal representation and we are getting very close to skirting that line. However, go ahead and upload the agreement and I will give my general impressions.

Best regards.

JudgeLaw
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Attachment: 2013-04-02_140439_teague_-_signed_agreement.pdf


Thank you. I certainly do not want to cross any lines and they are hard for me to see.

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your understanding. I await the posting of the agreement.

Also, please be aware that whatever you post to me will be generally viewable and is not confidential. So, keep that in mind with whatever you decide to post.

Thanks again.

JudgeLaw
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes thank YOU ... I hop you received the doc ok
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
I will take a look and get back to you.
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
I looked over the agreement. What claim was specifically being released in the Release you signed?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My understanding is that we agreed to not prosecute him for anything from the time of his birth up until the date of the agreement. I can upload a timeline of events and breaches that we're aware of from the time the corporation was formed. I'm certain there's a lot we have not yet discovered.
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
The release is legal. It is supported by consideration and signed by all required parties.

I thought you were referring to a provision in the bylaws or some other agreement in which he had immunity. The release, though, is a separate thing entirely.

I think you will need to concentrate on the director's physical and mental incapacity because I do not see a problem with the release, unless there was some sort of fraud involved.

JudgeLaw
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I may not completely understand what constitutes fraud. We were shareholders for 14-20 years without disclosure. Over 4 million in property was sold without our knowledge. Almost 1 million in distributions made to only the director.
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
You may be able to defeat the release if you were not aware of the claims to which you were entitled or if you did not have access to company books or the claims were misrepresented. If you had legal representation then there may be an action for malpractice available to you.

JudgeLaw
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. I can't pursue malpractice against my counsel even though I feel now he was in over his head and we did not get the protection moving forward that was our main goal. He was a friend trying to help I know no good deed goes unpunished that's evident in choices I've made but I can't do that to him.

I'm hoping that the events since the agreement in 2007 will be sufficient to affect changes that will turn this situation around.

Thank you so very much for the information.
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
You are very welcome. Let me know if you need more help. I will be here.

JudgeLaw
Loren, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 21412
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients .
Loren and 3 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
Loren
Loren
1203 Satisfied Customers
30 years experience representing clients .