How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Richard Your Own Question

Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 47084
Experience:  32 years of experience practicing law and a businessman.
17027240
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Richard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I sent a pc circuit board to a company to replicate. Sent

Customer Question

I sent a pc circuit board to a company to replicate. Sent an email asking if they could replicate the sample board I sent them and Got a return email stating yes we can replicate this pcb. After much delay we received a blank pc board and was told they could not make the complete board, we do not assemble them. HAD HE TOLD US THAT up UP FRONT WE WOULD HAVE MOVED ON AND FOUND SOMEONE THAT COULD MAKE THE COMPLETE BOARD, BUT TO ME REPLICATE MEANS COMPLETE REPRODUCTION. They said we would have to take it to a company he recommended and they would finish it but would charge us for it.
When we questioned the salesman who told us he could replicate, he sent an email trying to deny and new he was wrong as he stated he had put his company CEO on notice that we were unhappy. I thinK that is admitting guilt. I called the CEO who was beligerant and a real idiot and he told me replicate could mean anything he wanted it to. He caused us a big delay and money to get it made elsewhere. Then he turned his charges over to a collection agency that will cause a lot of harm if this hurts credit in any way. What should I do? It is only $650.00 but it is not right.
My question is, we asked by email if they could "replicate" the pcb and got an email answer, "Yes, we can replicate this PCB". Now we have a partial pcb that will not work with having another company complete it.
I thought the definition of replicate was to make an identical version of something repeatedly and exactly, or do something again in exactly the same way
Be done again: to undergo a repetition or reproduction
I called the CEO but he defends the salesman
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.
Welcome! My goal is to do my very best to understand your situation and to provide a full and complete answer for you.


Good morning. This is what I would do if I were you. First, since it's easier to prevent the report to the credit agencies than remove it, I would pay the $650 so they have no basis for making the bad credit report. Alternatively, you can not pay the $650 and send this same letter with the warning that if they make any negative credit report on you, you will also include a suit for defamation. Second, I would send them a letter by certified mail detailing the history, informing him of the definition of replication (Verb: Make an exact copy of; reproduce; Noun: A close or exact copy; a replica) demanding that they refund your money in total within a short specified period of time. Inform them that if your demand is not timely complied with, you will have no choice but to file a suit against them for your damages. Be sure to specifically mention that you will be filing this claim not only as a breach of contract case, but also as a deceptive trade practice action, which will entitle you not only to your damages, but also an additional amount equal to multiple times your actual damages as punitive damages. That should provide plenty of incentive to comply with your demands; but, if it does not, file your suit.



Thank you so much for allowing me to help you with your questions. I have done my best to provide information which will be helpful to you. If I have not fully addressed your questions or if you have any follow up questions, or if I have misinterpreted your questions in any way, please do not rate me yet, but simply ask a follow up question without rating so I can provide you with a fully satisfactory answer. If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service with 3, 4, or 5 faces/stars so I can receive credit for helping you today. I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Would I be able to file a suit in Texas if necessary? They are in Illinois and I looked them up on the internet and called them.


Thanks


Shelton Taylor


XXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX

Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for following up. Since they are doing business with you, you can take the position that they are doing business in Texas and thus can be sued in Texas. It may be that the judge will rule otherwise, but it's worth a try. If the judge says no, you would need to file in Illinois, but you can either file this online in most of these courts, and if the Illinois court will not allow it, you can have someone file it for you and you would only need to attend the hearing itself. But, in my experience, the most you are going to have to do is file the suit to get them to settle because they will want to avoid the possibility of a deceptive trade practice judgment against them. So, most likely, once they get served, they will settle this with you.
Richard, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 47084
Experience: 32 years of experience practicing law and a businessman.
Richard and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.
Thank you so much for the positive rating! I appreciate having had the opportunity to serve you! If I can be of assistance to you in the future, just look me up and I will be happy to help!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
Richard
Richard
Owner
2383 Satisfied Customers
32 years of experience practicing law and a businessman.