How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ANDREA Your Own Question

ANDREA
ANDREA, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 11851
Experience:  25 yrs exp Real Estate & Business Transactions, Post Doctoral Degree, LLM, Taxation
20073497
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
ANDREA is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

if you didnt sign a contract to buy a business for 15000 because

Resolved Question:

if you didnt sign a contract to buy a business for 15000 because you didnt agree to the written contact he wanted you to sign. but you had already givin him a 2500 dollar deposit so you could get the keys to start painting.because you thought when you seen the contract it was going to be what he said. what can or should i do if he wont give back my deposit. thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  ANDREA replied 1 year ago.

Hi, Welcome to JustAnswer, My name is XXXXX XXXXX my goal is to provide you with Excellent Service,

 

I am sorry to hear that the seller is keeping your deposit.

 

If the contract which the seller presented to you was not in accordance with the terms and conditions you had verbally agreed to, then you certainly were not obligated to sign the contract and the seller has a legal obligation to return your $2,500 because he does not have your signature on any contract that would entitle him to keep your money. If you have tried to get the seller to refund your money and he still refuses, your only recourse is to sue him. You could sue him in Small Claims Court for the return of your $2,500 and you will not need a lawyer in Small Claims Court, so you will not incur legal fees,

 

 

 

If I have not Answered your question fully, please let me know by using the "Reply" button and I will be glad to explain further,

Please be kind enough to rate my service to you as "Excellent Service", If you are given a survey, please be kind enough to leave some Positive Feedback, I would appreciate it greatly,

 

Thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you,



ANDREA

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i did sign what he wrote out by hand as a bill of sale stateing i gave him 2500 dollars but in no way did i or do i believe it to be a contract.the contract was three days later and was 16 pages long and required a notory to witness. your thoughts please

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

did you get my question. i havent recieved a response

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


i have not received a response.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

please respond

Expert:  ANDREA replied 1 year ago.

Please accept my apologies, I just received your follow up question,

 

 

The fact that you signed a piece of paper acknowledging that you paid the seller a deposit of $2,500, is not the same as signing a contract of sale. You needed something to acknowledge that you gave a deposit of $2,500 and you were expecting a written agreement which represented the verbal agreement you had with the seller. The contract which the seller ultimately presented to you did not represent your negotiations or verbal agreement with the seller and the paper you signed relating to the $2,500 will not substitute for the contract. Therefore, there is no contract with the seller and he must return your $2,500 and if he does not, then you will have to file a lawsuit against him for the return of your $2,500 as I outlined in my previous Answer,

 

 

If I have not Answered your question fully, please let me know by using the "Reply" button and I will be glad to explain further,

Please be kind enough to rate my service to you as "Excellent Service", If you are given a survey, please be kind enough to leave some Positive Feedback, I would appreciate it greatly,

 

Thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you,



ANDREA

ANDREA, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 11851
Experience: 25 yrs exp Real Estate & Business Transactions, Post Doctoral Degree, LLM, Taxation
ANDREA and 6 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

thank you so much for your help i can sleep now. thank you.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
ANDREA
ANDREA
Business Lawyer
11851 Satisfied Customers
25 yrs exp Real Estate & Business Transactions, Post Doctoral Degree, LLM, Taxation