How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask BartEsq Your Own Question

BartEsq
BartEsq, Researcher
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 1506
Experience:  Juris Doctor
64232130
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
BartEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What do I need to do to start a business in Michigan? I

Resolved Question:

What do I need to do to start a business in Michigan?

I am looking to file for LLC. I will be selling ebooks and possibly bottled food/beverage goods online (no alcohol, thankfully). I will be selling to customers in all 50 United States.

I believe I may have some of the steps completed, but I just don't want to miss anything.

Thanks!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  BartEsq replied 1 year ago.

BartEsq :

Welcome! Thank you for using JustAnswer.

BartEsq :

My name isXXXXX going to try and help.

BartEsq :

What have you done so far to get your LLC started?

Customer:

I have filed for LLC and obtained an EIN. However, I am not sure whether I did it completely correctly.

Customer:

Thanks by the way!

BartEsq :

No problem.

BartEsq :

Did you hear anything back from the MI secretary of state regarding the application?

Customer:

I received my EIN a while ago, so I don't remember off the top of my head. What would the Secretary of State letter have said?

BartEsq :

That your applicatio was recieved and your LLC has been registered with the state.

BartEsq :

application*

BartEsq :

What is the name of your LLC?

Customer:

Sheit Peiss, LLC.

BartEsq :

It looks like the LLC was organized and registered 8-17-2010.

Customer:

Yes, that's correct.

BartEsq :

The profile also says that the LLC is not in good standing.

Customer:

Yes, do you know why that would be the case?

BartEsq :

No. You would have to contact the Secretary of State to find out why.

BartEsq :

That info is not available publicly.

Customer:

Ok. It may be because I didn't fill everything out that I would need to. My tax accountant mentioned some kind of license to sell and collect tax in Michigan.

Customer:

I also hadn't done taxes for the business since it started, but there was no notable income or expense to report.

Customer:

A Schedule C form was completed for tax year 2012 by a CPA, so hopefully that may fix it, or at least part of it.

BartEsq :

It is hard to tell without contacting the Sec of State directly. But the LLC was organized and registered with the state. The LLC application was filed properly. But something caused the LLC not to be in good standing.

Customer:

Ok, so the Secretary of State will know why the LLC is not in good standing?

BartEsq :

Yes, they may just need you to update some information. Or maybe the LLC owes a fee.

Customer:

Ok. Will the Secretary of State also know what else I need to do obtain a license to seel and collect tax?

Customer:

*sell

BartEsq :

Here is some info on how to restore your LLC. You may just need to file an annual statement.

BartEsq :

You may obtain a Michigan sales tax license by completing Form 518, Registration for Michigan Taxes.
Additional registration information for the application process can be found by visiting the Michigan Registration Web page.

BartEsq :

You need to contact the Sectretary of State in regard to the LLC not being in good standing. The tax issue should be address with the MI department of treasury.

BartEsq :

Here is thier website link.

Customer:

I'm sorry, can you re-send the last two links again? Just Answer is saying that the links are invalid for some reason.

BartEsq :

Sure.

Customer:

The Form 518 and the Michigan registration links, I mean.

BartEsq :

Oh, ok.

BartEsq :

Here you go.

BartEsq :

Get those ok?

Customer:

Yep, they worked fine. I wonder if it was just because the links were embedded in different text.

BartEsq :

Probably. The site can be sensitive sometimes.

Customer:

Hahaha

BartEsq :

Any other concerns you would like to address?

Customer:

Sorry about that, I was just copying down all of the links.

BartEsq :

You can save this webaddress to your favorites and view it anytime.

Customer:

Ok, so I think I should be good to go as long as I can make sure I understand everything

Customer:

So here we go:

Customer:

1. I need an EIN, which I have done.

BartEsq :

Correct.

Customer:

2. I need a license to sell and collect tax in Michigan, as I am selling to the end user. I have a link now to guide me through the process.

BartEsq :

Correccct.

BartEsq :

Correct*

Customer:

3. I obviously need to be in good standing, so I should talk to the secretary of state, and fill out any paperwork and pay any fees they require of me.

BartEsq :

Correct.

Customer:

Anything else?

BartEsq :

Not that I can see.

BartEsq :

How about you? Any other concerns?

Customer:

Ok. I would imagine that other states have similar paperwork/policies, etc. right?

BartEsq :

Correct.

Customer:

Because to throw a wrench in the works here, I may be moving to West Virginia soon.

Customer:

WV would have a Secretary of State as well, I assume?

BartEsq :

Yes.

BartEsq :

You can register your MI LLC as a foreign LLC in WV.

BartEsq :

So you dont have to create a new LLC, just register your MI as a foreign entity doing business in WV.

Customer:

Awesome, I will definitely look into that.

BartEsq :

Great. And I'm here if you run into any questions.

Customer:

So I wouldn't need a Michigan business address then to do that would I?

Customer:

I could use a WV address?

BartEsq :

Correct.

Customer:

Ahhh that's perfect!!!

Customer:

And finally, is there anyone I should be talking to in-person to answer any future questions like this? Is a tax accountant my best bet? Or a business lawyer perhaps?

Customer:

Really, is there anyone I can pay to do all of this legal BS for me? Hahaha

BartEsq :

Depends on the issue, you are probably going to need both at some point in time.

BartEsq :

You can probably find a law firm that specializes in business transaction or corporate law. http://www.michbar.org/programs/lawyerreferral.cfm In case you need it, here is a link to the MI bar associatio lawyer referal service.

BartEsq :

association*

Customer:

That's perfect. Thank you so much for all of your help!!!

BartEsq :

My pleasure. Anytime.

BartEsq :

My goal is to provide you with excellent service. Let me know if you have any questions. If I can provide you with any additional service, please don't hesitate to ask. Please remember to rate my service so I can get credit for my work. Bonus is not mandatory but much appreciated. Thank You.



You can request me directly by putting “To Bart” at the beginning of your question or clicking on my profile link here: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-bartesq/

BartEsq, Researcher
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 1506
Experience: Juris Doctor
BartEsq and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
BartEsq
BartEsq
Business Lawyer
1506 Satisfied Customers
Juris Doctor