How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask BartEsq Your Own Question

BartEsq
BartEsq, Researcher
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 1506
Experience:  Juris Doctor
64232130
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
BartEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how do I easily find out if someone is a general manager or

Resolved Question:

how do I easily find out if someone is a general manager or not of a publicly filed company in texas?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  BartEsq replied 1 year ago.

BartEsq :

Welcome! Thank you for using JustAnswer.

BartEsq :

My name isXXXXX going to try and help.

BartEsq :

Is this a TX business? What is the name of the business?

Customer:

yes,

Customer:

JNC
Enterprises LTD’s EIN number is XXXXX

BartEsq :

Ok, give me just a minute.

Customer:

sure thanks!

Customer:

when I went into texas publich entity search I was able to find under name of:

Customer:

however he is registered as agent could not see the general manager

BartEsq :

Well, it looks like the compnay is inactive with the secretary of state.

BartEsq :

company*

Customer:

yah bc they are filing bankruptcy as well

Customer:

so no way to see what was like before?

BartEsq :

Still looking through thier filings.

Customer:

thanks! take ur time

Customer:

particularly during the time period of 1996 - 2000

Customer:

bc he may change it later on right?

BartEsq :

Sorry for the delay. The website froze on me.

BartEsq :

Deborah Lau General Partner 2050 N. PLANO RD., #100


Richardson, TX 75082 USA


John Lau General Partner 2050 N. Plano Rd., #100


Richardson, TX 75082 USA

BartEsq :

These are the listed general partners, they are the managers.

BartEsq :

This is the certificate of limited partnership filed with the state. Both thier names are XXXXX XXXXX general partners upon creation.

Customer:

so general partner and general manager then even though they just have 2.5% of the comp darn

BartEsq :

There are no other documents filed with the state. Looks like they went inactive after a few months.

BartEsq :

What do you mean 2.5?

Customer:

inactive? but the comp just filed bankruptcy feb 2011

BartEsq :

Sorry about that, they were active for five years....was looking at the wrong date. Inactive as of 1998.

Customer:

what does inactive mean?

Customer:

meaning no transactions as a company or?

Customer:

but if they are inactive

Customer:

is it not criminal act if they still sign notes with others to induce $$ loan from others?

BartEsq :

They lost thier limited partnership status. If they kept doing business, they were a partnership which means they can both be sued personally without protection of the LP.

BartEsq :

Not criminal.

Customer:

but can they still be called general manager? if they are inactive

BartEsq :

It is not a formal title.

Customer:

so technically they still can loan $$ from others and representing JNC?

BartEsq :

Legally, they were a limited partnership. They could have hired a manager. Or they could have both been managers.

Customer:

who determines if they are G manager or not

Customer:

they themselves on the fly?

BartEsq :

Techincially, they can reprent themselves as JNC Enterprise but they lose the LP designation. They would be doing business as JNC Enterprises but legally they are a general partnership.

Customer:

ok thanks

BartEsq :

Correct, themselves, but ultimatley, the general partners are responsible....if they did have a manager, the manager would be acting on the partner's behalf.

BartEsq :

Any other concerns you would like to address?

BartEsq :

I dont think the rating went thought.

BartEsq :

through*

Customer:

thanks I had one from my other question still I think

BartEsq, Researcher
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 1506
Experience: Juris Doctor
BartEsq and 7 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions