How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 26425
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
6704987
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I serve interrogatories to employees of the corporation

Resolved Question:

Can I serve interrogatories to employees of the corporation that I have a case with?
Which California Code shall apply?
If not how can I craft interrogatories to the corporation for getting a response from those employees?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a Business litigation attorney. Thanks for your question.

Unfortunately, you cannot direct interrogatories to an employee of a corporation that you're involved in litigation with. Instead, the questions have to be posed to the corporation.

You could frame interrogatories where they ask for information that the company has about these individuals. For instance, you could ask something like "Please state John Doe's role in the _______________ (identify what you suspect this person did). Then, the corporation would have to seek that information from the person. Similarly, you could ask something like "What documents/information contain signatures of John Doe", etc. Thus, you can ask particular questions about what the CORPORATION knows about the acts of this employee. That's the only way to target facts related to a certain employee. You can also ask for the names of all employees the corporation knows of that has information about the facts of your case AND what the corporation believes they know.

Also, you have the right to take the deposition of any employee you wish. Thus, you can issue a deposition notice for any employee and ask them whatever questions you want at that juncture. This information is also considered discovery and you can use the deposition transcript at trial.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Can I ask the employee who was involved in the security system of the bank to admit that he/she stated certain facts to me the day we were asked to go to the bank and be informed of burglary in which our safe deposit box was burglarized?


Please be aware that I have already used 35 special interrogatories, and 35 admissions in set one of each. Similarly they have not been disclosing the name of their Officer who yelled at us on phone while we were in the bank. They have mentioned that no body even talked to us with that designation. They stated some one else name. Now I have found in my records the person's name and his position, should I specify and ask them to state that that particular employee's statement regarding this. How should I put it? Some employees have been terminated, how can I have interrogatories for those employees. At one time we had made some statements mentioning those employees and those have been terminated now. How should I handle this situation?

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
Yes, you can ask the employer who was involved in the security system. Also you can ask the corporation to admit that this employee made the statement you allege, but that's about it because you can't ask the employer what the employee knows - - only the employee can answer that.

You're much better off to take the depositions of the particular employees/former employees you want information from as opposed to asking the corporation what it knows about what that employee knows.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

How do I have interrogatories or admissions if I have already asked 35 questions in each category. Although these shall be related to the ones that the attorney did not respond properly.


Also is it possible that I can meet you and get further guidance. Of course for that I shall pay extra.

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
If you've already used up your allowed interrogatories, you would have to file a motion with the court to and ask that you be allowed additional interrogatories. Alternatively, you simply can take depositions of the people you want answers from, which will give you better information anyway.
Roger, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 26425
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
Roger and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA