How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask BizIPEsq. Your Own Question

BizIPEsq.
BizIPEsq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 996
Experience:  I am a business attorney. I represent individuals and companies with all business related matters.
73280834
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
BizIPEsq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im starting a LLC home improvement business in CT,

Resolved Question:

I'm starting a LLC home improvement business in CT, do I need a sales person license or just a home improvement license( do I have to take a test?). I have my EIN, Tax ID, Tax pin and I Applied for the license for home improvement in CT. Is there anything more I need.


 


I'm also Planing to do work in NY and NYC what documentation do I need And where do I get it. Where do I apply?


Gabriel T


Email:XXX@XXXXXX.XXX

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  BizIPEsq. replied 1 year ago.

TheLegalistEsq :

Hello, I will be helping you.


TheLegalistEsq :


Anyone who performs improvements on residential property (single- or multiple-family dwellings of six units or less, condos or co-ops), when the individual job exceeds $200 and when the cash price of all work performed in one year exceeds $1,000 is considered a home improvement contractor and must register in order to legally operate in the state.

The Department of Consumer Protection registers all home improvement contractors doing business in Connecticut, enforces the state's Home Improvement Act, and administers the Home Improvement Guaranty Fund for consumers.

TheLegalistEsq :

The following require additional training and license:

TheLegalistEsq :

crane and conveyor work
electrical work
elevator work
fire protection work
glass work -- home and auto
hearth product (propane stove and fireplace) work
heating, piping and cooling work
home inspection
irrigation work
operating stationary engineer
plumbing work
sheet metal work including ductwork
signs and outline lighting
solar energy work
spa and pool work
tv, radio, and electronics work
welding, valves, and machinist work
well drilling


TheLegalistEsq :

In NYC you need to obtain a Home Improvement Contractor license with the Department of Consumer Affairs. You can find the application at this link: http://www.nyc.gov/html/dca/downloads/pdf/HICChecklistPacket.pdf

TheLegalistEsq :

New York State does not have license requirement on a state level and each municipality / county may require one on a local basis. You would need to inquire with each municipality / county where you intend to do work before commencing work.

TheLegalistEsq :

good luck!

Customer: Thee are copy and past from websites not direct answers to my questions .
TheLegalistEsq :

These may be copy and paste but they do answer your questions. If you have a specific question about the information provided please let me know

TheLegalistEsq :

Q: Is there anything more I need.

TheLegalistEsq :

A: my answer provided that in CT you need to obtain such license and no additional license.

TheLegalistEsq :

A: whereas in NYC you need to register with the Dept. of Consumer Affairs

TheLegalistEsq :

A: NYS does not have a state wide license for home improvement. Rather it is done on a local basis with each municipality / county.

TheLegalistEsq :

p.s. the reason experts use cut and paste is to provide as much information as possible within the limited context of what information we can provide on the site and the limitation on resources in answering questions. It does not mean that an expert (i.e. myself) are not familiar with the issue. It's just a way to provide you with the maximum information through the limited nature of this back and forth

TheLegalistEsq :

please change the rating as I do not get compensated otherwise.

Customer: I believe we all should get payed
Customer: and I thank you for the answers
TheLegalistEsq :

thank you and renewed good luck!

Customer: i just expected more detail (like prices and form #) when I clicked on no urgency but very detailed answers box . Which determined the price. But I guess that's why face to face meetings are worthwhile the extra. It's hard for me to express my concerns by typing! But hank you an have a good day.
BizIPEsq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 996
Experience: I am a business attorney. I represent individuals and companies with all business related matters.
BizIPEsq. and 6 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA