How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FiveStarLaw Your Own Question

FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 36464
Experience:  25 years of experience helping people like you.
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
FiveStarLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

FOR FIVE STAR LAW... Hopeless again... You wont believe

Customer Question

FOR FIVE STAR LAW...

Hopeless again... You won't believe what happened with Issue #2—my mother died three days before the final hearing and my brother just PROCLAIMED himself sole-successor trustee...and on and on... I believe it is finally getting resolved, but the stress literally almost killed me.

But ISSUE #1: The Stockbroker and Banker case...

Since the stockbroker lost all of my stock, including my collateral to back a $100k+ bank loan by double pledging it to margin, I must now file Chapter 7. All debt (credit cards and this bank loan are or SHOULD BE) only in my name.

That bank loan somehow now reflects BOTH of our names, but my husband was NEVER even told he was on that loan and I can't recall when (since the mid-90s) this occurred—or why!

Here is my question:

Since the bank WASTED my collateral (130% of loan amount in stock) by allowing it to be doubled pledged by my broker (who as you may remember is a board member and founder of that SAME BANK) through margin, there is NO collateral left and I cannot replace it as I have NO assets left after exemptions—and no personal income except $550 a month Social Security, which is exempt.

I totally qualify for Individual Chapter 7, but I need to include that bank loan. Since the loan was in MY name since 1996 and since the collateral STOCK was always and only in MY NAME, I am positive the bank just slid my husband's name on the loan by saying "just need both your signatures...bank accounting..." or something as inane and discriminatory—and without our awareness since during those years we also had five or six different mortgages and second mortgages in both names—and were constantly being called in to sign documents. By the way not one of those loans was EVER late and all were paid and closed, as agreed.

I need to know if you believe I have grounds for having my husband’s name removed from this loan before filing Chapter 7 individually since the UCC, Article 9, section 203, I believe, states that:

"...a security interest is not enforceable against the debtor or third parties with respect to the collateral and does not attach unless:

(a) the collateral is in the possession of the secured party pursuant to agreement, or the debtor has signed a security agreement…
(b) value has been given; AND
(c) the debtor has rights in the collateral."

My husband's name was NEVER on that stock as collateral and therefore he had no rights in it. And I’m sure the bank committed fraud or discrimination (they ABHOR doing business with women) by somehow adding my husband to the note (around here everyone is so TRUSTED that this is never questioned...or wasn't). My attorney has ordered a securitization audit of the note to make the bank produce all documents, signatures, etc.

I just value your opinion so much and wanted to see if you felt I have legal claim to have this loan revert to my name only, so I could have the loan discharged in an individual Chapter 7; or do you think I have sufficient grounds to file my Chapter 7 as the loan is now (still having both names—fraudulently, I believe) and list these stated reasons for the bankruptcy court as explanation?

Thank you so much... I have wanted to ask you a hundred questions in the last few months, but my funds are SO LIMITED...

Hope-less
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.
*Nothing herein is intended as legal advice, only intended as general information to better help yourself.*

Hi Laura,

My condolences on the loss of your mother.

Please give me about one hour to carefully read your question and think about it.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes, thank you. And a big bonus, as usual. And I appreciate the kind remarks about my mother. It was a HELL of a year, to be sure...
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.
Hi Laura,

Here are my thoughts on this matter:

1. UCC, Article 9, section 203 does not appear to offer assistance in removing your husband's name from the loan. The security interest in the stock is the collateralization of the debt. If the security interest fails, the debt remains as unsecured as to your husband.

2. Your husband appears to have an action against the bank if he was defrauded into signing the loan

3. It may be best to complete securitization audit prior to filing the chapter 7 bankruptcy. Your attorney may uncover evidence to challenge the validity of the securitization itself

Please let me know your thoughts
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you; I was afraid of that. I can always add my husband and file jointly since we still pass the means test; it is just so horrendous for him to even consider. I will wait then until the results are in. In your opinion if I tried to file now on my own and include this loan, I could risk not having it discharged, right?
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.


If you file a chapter 7 bankruptcy now, you would be required to include the loan. Your liability under the loan would likely be discharged but not your husbands liability under the loan. Additionally once you file a bankruptcy, your claim against the bank for its misdealings becomes an asset of the bankruptcy estate.
FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 36464
Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.
FiveStarLaw and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you very much. I don't intend to get anything out of hte bank any longer--I have to choose my battles. Just getting the loan discharged is sufficient pay back for them, But i will wait for more information.

Thank you so much. I left you a $50 tip. If it doesn't show up, please let me know.

You are the best as usual!

Hope
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.
Thank you so much for your repeat business and generous bonus. Please let me know if I can assist you in the future. If you have a follow-up question please come back to this page and ask without charge. I wish you the best
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you again. I sure wish I had you as my personal lawyer. Anyone out there reading this, please know that this attorney is unrivaled in knowledge...and compassion! THE BEST!

I will make it; don't worry. If nothing else this has taught me two things: one, this can happen to anyone; and 2, it's NOT life or death...or sufficient to steal my spirit or humanity. THEY will NOT get me!

Thanks again, sincerely,
Laura
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.
Thank you Laura for sharing your HOPE. Best regards
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.

Hi Laura,

 

"I left you a $50 tip. If it doesn't show up, please let me know."

 

I just wanted to let you know that the $50 bonus did not register.

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Well, let me try to fix that right now!

Thanks again for EVERYTHING...you are wonderful!

Laura
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.
You are the best - it went through this time – thank you again

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions