How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TexLaw Your Own Question

TexLaw
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 4266
Experience:  Internationational Commercial Attorney
17219180
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
TexLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Understanding this service isnt designed to draft any letters,

Resolved Question:

Understanding this service isn't designed to draft any letters, I'm looking for the right "wording" for a letter I'm writing myself.

Short story: Due to an error with a vendor, they contacted my attorney directly to ask for information that they misplaced. Since my attorney bills me by the nano-second, I received a bill for these services that I never authorized the vendor to request.

I'm going to send my attorney a note that he should not respond to any requests unless they come through me, but I was looking for a way to tell the vendor (gently) that I expect them to foot the bill..

What is a "gentle" way of saying.. "Due to circumstances you created, I was billed by my attorney for services that I was unaware of and did not authorized. Attached is that bill, and I'd expect reimbursement for said services."
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
Your attorney should have contacted you and asked you whether you wanted him/her to do the work before doing it and charging you for it.

When you say that the vendor "misplaced" the information, what do you mean exactly. Was the vendor negligent?

Do you have a written agreement with the vendor which defines that they are responsible for keeping up with this information?

Also, what did the attorney have to do?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

It was a contract for operations on a piece of land. The contract was signed, delivered, and acknowledged by the vendor about 5 months ago. Apparently, due to a clerical error on their part, they can't find their copy now.


 


They contacted my attorney to inquire about getting another copy, and he said he could "look" but that the originals had been sent.


 


As such, he charged me for the conversation with the vendor that resulted in nothing more than a "I don't have it."

Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
Dear Vendor,

We were alerted by our attorney that you have misplaced the contract for the work you were to perform for us. Unfortunately, lawyers charge their client for every second of their time and we have incurred attorney's fees because of your call. As I'm sure you can imagine, we are in a position where every cent counts on this project and do not have room in our budget to pay for mistakes from our vendors. Accordingly, we respectfully XXXXX XXXXX you reimburse us for these attorney's fees and have attached the fee invoice for your records. We appreciate your help with this and please do not hesitate to contact us should you have any questions or concerns.



Let me know if you think this is too hard.

-ZDN
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 4266
Experience: Internationational Commercial Attorney
TexLaw and 6 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
TexLaw
TexLaw
Attorney
504 Satisfied Customers
Internationational Commercial Attorney