How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask John Your Own Question

John
John, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 2818
Experience:  Licensed and practicing attorney helping businesses achieve their legal and practical goals.
71296933
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
John is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dr. Horace P. Karaastan, Distinguished Professor of Labor Relations

Resolved Question:

Dr. Horace P. Karaastan, Distinguished Professor of Labor Relations History at the University and a widely recognized authority in his field, had readily accepted the invitation to speak at the upcoming winter banquet meeting of the Newspaper Owners’ Roundtable. Forty-five minutes had seemed to him to be somewhat on the meager side to properly accommodate the topic that he had been asked to handle—“American Labor Union History from the Eighteenth Century to the Present.” But thoughts of the considerable remuneration that he would receive for this brief stint allowed him to forget his compunctions and he approached the date of the banquet with his customary optimism.
Unexpectedly, and sadly from Karastan’s point of view, the two speakers who preceded him at the microphone (a United States Congressman and a woman from the Internal Revenue Service) each consumed far more than the 15 minutes that they had been allotted. And the professor, originally scheduled to be presented to the audience at 8:15 p.m., did not get the floor until 9:10 p.m. The last words that he heard the Roundtable program chairman used in introducing him were “whose topic for the next few minutes will be ‘The Three Most Important Events in American Labor Union History.’
What would you, as Dr. Karastan, now say to the audience? Why?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  John replied 1 year ago.
Hi, thanks for requesting that I answer your question. I'll have an answer for you shortly.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ok, thanks.

Expert:  John replied 1 year ago.
Through labor strife and political pressure, the three most important events in labor history - the passing of the Wagner Act, the Taft Hartley Changes and Landrum Griffin Changes have forged the general scheme of modern labor relations.

In the 1930s the current labor laws of the day were largely inadequate to allow workers to form union. When workers attempted to form unions, employers could easily rebuff efforts for unionization, refuse to recognize or form company-dominated unions. Likewise, while workers could attempt to form unions, there was no protection against employer retaliation for the same; in particular discharge of unionists.

In approximately 1935 Senator Wagner introduced the bill that would eventually become the National Labor Relations Act. The passing of the bill was not an easy sale, and Senator Wagner was thought of as astute legislator with a great ability to persuade. Eventually the Wagner Act was passed – conferring upon employees a legally enforceable triad of right – 1) the right to organize; 2) the right to bargain collectively; 3) the right to engage in strikes, picketing, and other concerted activities. To enforce these rights what we now know as unfair labor practices and an agency (the NLRB) was created with exclusive jurisdiction to enforce these rights. There were, however, no parallel employer protections in the law.

In the late 1940s the Taft-Hartley changes were added to scheme of labor laws – largely to give employers more labor relations protections; adding restrictions on unions and guaranteeing certain freedom of speech and conduct to employers an individual employees.

Specifically, added to the NLRA was an employees ability to refrain from union activities. Likewise, a series of unfair labor practices was added to apply to unions: 1) forbidding union restraint on employees of their rights under the Act; 2) forbidding union influence on employer discrimination against employees; 3) crating an affirmative duty for unions to bargain collectively with the employer; 4) outlawing various secondary boycotts by unions; 5) outlawing unions force or influence to require assignment of work; and 6) forbidding unions from charging excessive or discriminatory fees.

Additionally, the Taft-Hartley changes created a free speech provision for employers and unions. Likewise, the duty for each party to bargain collectively and to meet at reasonable times was created. Further, the modern scheme for unit composition was created. A provision was also added to give state right to work laws precedence over union shop provisions. Lastly, internal union regulations were added to the law.

In the late 1950s, a political call for more union regulation came to the forefront of political activity- oddly from the Democratic party that largely won its dominating political position from unions. The Landrum-Griffin changes were drafted from political foundry. Importantly, recognition and organizational picketing was made unlawful – 1) where another union had already been recognized; 2) where an election had been held in the past 12 months, or 3) picketing continued without the union’s filing of an election petition. Further, restrictions occurred in unions’ abilities to provide negative publicity and direct pressure on neutral employers to force recognition. Likewise, ‘hot cargo” agreements were outlawed – forbidding direct or implied agreements whereby an employer could refuse to handle goods of another employer. Prehire agreements were also allowed in the construction industry, and employees engaged in strike were granted the right to vote.
John, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 2818
Experience: Licensed and practicing attorney helping businesses achieve their legal and practical goals.
John and 4 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions