How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Irwin Law Your Own Question

Irwin Law
Irwin Law, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 4872
Experience:  30+ yrs. representing small business, real estate, probate
18215332
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Irwin Law is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it work to add a pre-emption clause in the Articles of Association

Resolved Question:

Is it work to add a pre-emption clause in the Articles of Association of a Hong Kong company limited by shares that just to grant the first right of refusal on shares to one current shareholder, say A Limited? There is not any pre-emption clause at the Articles of Association before. Is it possible not to amend the Articles of Association and just use an agreement between all shareholders to grant the right of first refusal on shares to A Limited and if possible, is the agreement need to be filed to the Company Registry as a public document?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Irwin Law replied 1 year ago.

You should not need to amend the Articles of Association. The pre-empt or right of first refusal can be signed by all those who are to be bound by it. In the case of the Corporation, it should be authorized and approved by the Board of Directors and signed by the Secretary and Attested by the Secretary. Individual shareholders who are to be bound must sign it as individuals.

I hope this Answer is helpful and that you will give it a positive rating. If you have any follow up questions please send back a Reply. You should consult a local attorney to verify that this information is accurate for your state. Thank you for using Pearl.com- Just Answer. We appreciate your business.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I really want to know is it work to add that clause of "first right of refusal on share for just only 1 shareholder, say A Limited" into the Article of Association as I am told that it will bind to any late coming shareholders also, i.e. not just for those who sign the agreement. If only an agreement for first right of refusal is signed, it only binds the contracting parties, is it right? The other point is that if only an agreement is signed when should the contractual parties inform the corporation of that agreement, i.e. just the time they sign it or when they really do the shares transfer?

Expert:  Irwin Law replied 1 year ago.

I am not sure what you mean by "is it work". If "is" means "will", I apologize for our language and the answer is "yes" it will work to include a first option or right of first refusal to the existing shareholder (s) to buy any new shares that might be issued by the corporation. Another way to do it is what I suggested. But that said, when you have only one shareholder, that person controls the corporation and can do anything they wish with it. I hope this clarifies matters for you.

I hope this Answer is helpful and that you will give it a positive rating. If you have any follow up questions please send back a Reply. You should consult a local attorney to verify that this information is accurate for your state. Thank you for using Pearl.com- Just Answer. We appreciate your business.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

My corporation has now 5 shareholders, let says 'A','B','C','D' & 'E'. I want to know if I can add the clause of first right of refusal on share to 'A' in area of share transfer & share transmission into the Articles of Association.

Expert:  Irwin Law replied 1 year ago.

I get it now. The answer is "No", not without the consent of B C D & E. That is because their rights to future stock issuance are vested and cannot be taken away from them without their consent.

I hope this Answer is helpful and that you will give it a positive rating. If you have any follow up questions please send back a Reply. You should consult a local attorney to verify that this information is accurate for your state. Thank you for using Pearl.com- Just Answer. We appreciate your business.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

In Hong Kong, if we want to amend the Articles of Association, shareholders have to pass a resolution to approve that amendment. My question is if that resolution for the first right of refusal on share in transfer & transmission to 'A' is passed by our shareholders, is it legally right to add it into the Articles of Association. And thank you for your previous reply!

Expert:  Irwin Law replied 1 year ago.

They might do it a little differently in Hong Kong, but when you amend the Articles, the amendment is to be added to the original Articles themselves. A copy of the Articles as amended must be kept in the minute book of he corporation.

I hope this Answer is helpful and that you will give it a positive rating. If you have any follow up questions please send back a Reply. You should consult a local attorney to verify that this information is accurate for your state. Thank you for using Pearl.com- Just Answer. We appreciate your business.

Irwin Law, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 4872
Experience: 30+ yrs. representing small business, real estate, probate
Irwin Law and 3 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions