How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask BizIPEsq. Your Own Question

BizIPEsq.
BizIPEsq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 996
Experience:  I am a business attorney. I represent individuals and companies with all business related matters.
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
BizIPEsq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i need to enquiry the tax issue on llc

Customer Question

i need to enquiry the tax issue on llc
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Law Pro replied 1 year ago.
My goal is to provide you with excellent service. My name is XXXXX XXXXX X’m going to assist you with your question.

What is your tax question? I'm not sure what you're asking. Thanks!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

thanks.


We are a malaysian company and has granted the right to a USA company, this company is going to pay us a one time license fee. in order to avoid a 30% withholding tax, we intend to register an LLC in USA so to avoid the 30% withholding tax.


we want to know if


1. when we receive the license fee pay to our USA LLC, what is the tax rate?


2. i learn that there is no tax for LLC but the profit shall be borne by the shareholder, so the received license fee as a gross income are taxable ?


3. Is the license fee classified as FDAP and "deductions are not allowed against FDAP income "?



Please guide.



 


Expert:  BizIPEsq. replied 1 year ago.
Your exclusive lock with another expert has expired. I am the expert who answered your original question.

Here are the answers:

1. The LLC is not a taxed entity all the profits and losses and of the entity flow to the individual members


2. the license fee less business expenses will be considered profit which is distributed to the members who are taxed on this profit

 

3. The income should be taxed as ECI (Effectively Connected Income) and not FDAP. Though certain ECI income can be categorized as FDAP income, because you are a member of a partnership that at any time during the tax year is engaged in a trade or business in the United States, you are considered to be engaged in a trade or business in the United States.

You may ask how are you a partnership, in the eyes of the IRS LLCs are taxed as partnerships and therefore are partnerships. In this case opening a US LLC is going to be beneficial because the US LLC will receive the software license and distribute it to the members (you) which would qualify you to file ECI.

 

The actual tax rate would vary for each member of the LLC based on the amount that each person receives since varying amounts would trigger a different tax rate. The final amount will only be known once all the deduction and expenses are known.

 

For any future questions please ask me as your exclusive expert to avoid other expert mistakenly answering the question

BizIPEsq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 996
Experience: I am a business attorney. I represent individuals and companies with all business related matters.
BizIPEsq. and 5 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

hi i have a question today.


 


in the case that i incorporate an llc company in usa and open an offshore bank account in hong kong. I need to know this apply to 30% withholding tax when our usa client going to send us royalty to our hong kong banking account. please advise.

Expert:  BizIPEsq. replied 1 year ago.
This thread has ended. Please start a new question and request me. Thank you for your patronage

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA