How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Barrister Your Own Question

Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 23329
Experience:  14 years practicing attorney, MBA
19958803
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i am sueing in small claims and am worried about the plaintiff

Customer Question

i am sueing in small claims and am worried about the plaintiff filing bankruptcy
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for using JA! My goal is to provide you with excellent service and help with your legal problem.
.
if i win he has to eirher pay me the 7 thou or return the business to me. can he opt to pay me the money and then file bankruptcy?
.
Unfortunately yes, he could file bankruptcy at any time, whether before or after you got a judgment against him. This would discharge any obligation that he had for this and any other debts that he included in the BK filing.
.
That is always a risk when suing someone that they will just file BK to wipe out the debt.
But you would be able to file a creditor claim against the BK estate for the $7K he owes you. But if he had other debts and no assets, you may not end up with much.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

Please don't forget to rate my service "OK" or higher. It is only then that I receive credit for my work.

.

If you need further help, just reply to me via the “REPLY” button and I will be happy to continue.

.

I cannot enter into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

he still has the business. the cotract states that if he defaults he has to surrender the business back to me. can he still file bankruptcy and keep the business. he has less than to weeks to appear in court. i dont think he could file bankruptcy that fast


 

Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
A BK filing stays any creditor actions. So since you are a creditor, if he filed, it would stop any lawsuit from you. If you got a judgment against him in court, he could still file BK and prevent any collection under the contract. If he filed BK the BK trustee would take over the business, and try to sell it to raise monty to pay any creditors off.
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

Please don't forget to rate my service "OK" or higher. It is only then that I receive credit for my work.

.

If you need further help, just reply to me via the “REPLY” button and I will be happy to continue.

.

I cannot enter into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


so selling anything on contract is never a good idea. why didnt my lawyer inform me of this when he drew up the contract?

Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
Selling on contract is not necessarily always a bad idea. But you have to look at the creditworthiness of the buyer. If the buyer isn't responsible and thrifty, then their promise to pay isn't worth very much. A bum can give you a promissory note for $1 million, but if he has nothing, the note isn't worth anything either.
.
But anytime someone wants you to finance the deal, that typically means that they don't have liquid assets or can't get a loan somewhere else, so that should be a red flag..
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

Please don't forget to rate my service "OK" or higher. It is only then that I receive credit for my work.

.

If you need further help, just reply to me via the “REPLY” button and I will be happy to continue.

.

I cannot enter into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


the business went with about 8 thou dollars worth of equipment. could he be ordered to surrender that? i'd be happy if i ghet that back. and would him filing BK keep him from haveing to surrender the equipment too?

Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
When someone files BK, everything they own is taken over by the BK trustee to be sold to pay creditors. So if the person had property, equipment, real estate, bank accounts, etc., it would all be seized by the BK trustee and sold to pay creditors subject to any statutory exemptions.
.
But if he doesn't owe a lot of other people and you are the only creditor, then you may stand a good chance of getting at least some of your money or equipment back.
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

Please don't forget to rate my service "OK" or higher. It is only then that I receive credit for my work.

.

If you need further help, just reply to me via the “REPLY” button and I will be happy to continue.

.

I cannot enter into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


thanks a bunch. to be honest with you i dont think he knows he could file BK so i stand a good chance anyway.


cheers XXXXX XXXXX


thom

Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
That may be the case, and filing BK isn't cheap either...
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 23329
Experience: 14 years practicing attorney, MBA
Barrister and 7 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


follow up question. i sued in small claims court and won. (other party didnt show) but even though the contract shows that the other party is to turn the business back over to me, the judge said he could only award financial compensation only. so he awarded me 6900 dollars. i sent registered letter to the other party and it has been past 30 days since he signed to show he recieved the letter. i am assuming he has not filed an appeal (through mutual freinds) i have heard he hasnt even considered BK. so whats my next step. i dont see how i can get this money out of him any easier than before i sued him???

Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
If you have a judgment against him, and he hasn't appealed, then you can now contact the clerk of the court and file to garnish his wages or have the sheriff seize personal property to sell to pay the judgment.
.
This is a useful link put out by IL Legal Aid that can give you specific ideas and processes that you can use to collect on your judgment.
.
http://www.illinoislegalaid.org/index.cfm?fuseaction=home.dsp_content&contentID=2954
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

.

Please remember to rate my service. If you need further help, just reply to me via the “REPLY” button and I will be happy to continue.

.

I cannot enter into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

awsome thanks again. you have been more than helpful. take care


thom

Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
You are very welcome. Glad I could help.
.
Thanks
Barrister

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions