How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask BizIPEsq. Your Own Question

BizIPEsq.
BizIPEsq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 996
Experience:  I am a business attorney. I represent individuals and companies with all business related matters.
73280834
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
BizIPEsq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

we own a small business that works on heavy equipment. We

Resolved Question:

we own a small business that works on heavy equipment. We had a customer that got his semi fixed in june of 2012. He didnt have the money to put a new engine in his semi so we knew someone who had a used engine. We put the used engine in his truck and thought we had explained to him that it was USED therefore no warranty on it. In Feb. of 2013, it broke down. In diagnosing it we found out that one of the pistons had broke. This could have happened at anytime in any used engine for many reasons. He got us to patch it back together and again we told him that this was not covered under warranty. He gave us one cheque for some of the payment and post dated another cheque for the rest. The next busines day he stopped payment on both cheques and claimed the truck still wasnt running right. We asked him to bring it back and we would look at it but he said no. What are our legal options?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  BizIPEsq. replied 1 year ago.

TheLegalistEsq :

Hello I will be helping you. Let me review the question.

TheLegalistEsq :

You have a couple of options:

TheLegalistEsq :

option 1: If the check has not yet been returned by your bank with a "denied" insignia (or some other similar insignia) AND if there is no Indication in the memo field that the cheque is “payable to the named and intended payee only,” which would prevent the cheque from being cashed by another individual or organization once endorsed by the designated payee.you may want to try and deposit the cheques with a cheque-cashing place like Money Mart, for example.

Under the Bills of Exchange Act the person who writes the cheque is ultimately responsible for paying it, regardless of any stop payments. Therefore, the cheque cashing place is entitled to accept a cheque for payment without any further due diligence if the cheque-cashing place has no reason to believe that the cheque is invalid or non-negotiable.

Ultimately when the cheque is returned the cheque cashing place is more likely to go after the person who wrote the cheque because the Act allows them to collect on this instrument.

TheLegalistEsq :

option 2: is to take the customer to court. If it's under $5,000 ($7,000 in Quebec and $25,000 in Alberta) then you can easily file a law suit in small claims court and plead your case before a judge without having to hire an attorney. You will need to bring all the documentation with you including any correspondences with the customer. Especially important are the ones where you are offering help to the customer and inviting the customer to return so you can fix the issue.

TheLegalistEsq :

Please rate me positively. Good luck!

Customer:

thanks for that info. Can we take the cheques to a money mart even if we know there is stop payment on the cheques? we know that there is no money in this account.

Customer:

thanks for your advise. Can we take those cheques to a money mart even if we know that they have put stop payment on these cheques? also we know that there is no money in that account.

BizIPEsq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 996
Experience: I am a business attorney. I represent individuals and companies with all business related matters.
BizIPEsq. and 5 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions