How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask John Your Own Question

John
John, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 2879
Experience:  Licensed and practicing attorney helping businesses achieve their legal and practical goals.
71296933
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
John is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Discuss the five major employer unfair labor practices enumerated

Resolved Question:

Discuss the five major employer unfair labor practices enumerated in the Wagner Act and comment on the NLRB’s and the courts’ success in interpreting them.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  John replied 1 year ago.
Hi, thanks for requesting me again...I'll get you an answer on this soon...
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ok. Thanks!Laughing

Expert:  John replied 1 year ago.
Section 8(a)(1) prohibits an employer from interfering with employees as they engage in concerted activity. Section 8(a)(2) prohibits an employer from dominating or assisting a labor union. Section 8(a)(3) prohibits an employer from discriminating against any worker because of union activity. Section 8(a)(4) prohibits an employer from retaliating against an employee for filing involvement with the filing of charges with the NLRB. Section 8(a)(5) requires the employer to bargain collectivity in good faith with the union.

In regard to 8(a)(1) violations the Board and courts have developed a fairly substantial body of law protecting employees in their right to create and vote for or elect a union, and to strike for purposes of unfair labor practices. However, unions’ ability to protest or strike for reason to make gains in job conditions has largely been hampered by court decisions. In relation to pre-election and election activity the premises of laboratory conditions and keeping the status quo have been successful. Similarly there are anti-employee surveillance and Weingarten (right to have fellow employees present during possible disciplinary meetings with management) rights that further protect employee rights to protest.

In regard to 8(a)(2) violations the Board and courts have largely made unremarkable interpretations of the law. The interpretation has mainly been to require that the employer no support or have a position in a union, but also not to support one union over another. The employer must maintain neutrality and/or otherwise refrain from evincing support for one union over the other.

In regard to 8(a)(3) and (4) violations the Board and courts have adopted a burden-shifting scheme wherein a prima facie case of discrimination is met where an employee can show union involvement, employment knowledge of that involvement, and adverse treatment. Then the employer would have the burden to show that it did not have prohibited motives or otherwise would have made the adverse employment decision absent regardless of the employee’s protected activity. Because discrimination is not always blatant or direct, this burden shifting model is a good way to sift through the evidence and allow more possible claims to surface; as opposed to allowing cases with only the most blatant of discrimination to pass muster.

In regard to 8(a)(5) violations the Board and courts have developed a wide body of law addressing the myriad of issues that can occur during and in relation to bargaining. The main premise of this body of law is an underlying good faith and fair dealing – in providing information and documents, in maintaining the status quo while bargaining, in meeting with the other party and negotiating, in providing economic pressure (on the part of the employer but not on the union side as stated above) , and the declaration of impasse. Within all of these the board and courts are consistently examining whether there was a genuine attempt by the party to meet its obligation. For example in impasse, the examination is to determine whether the parties were in good faith crystallized in their bargaining positions and could not make a deal otherwise.
John, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 2879
Experience: Licensed and practicing attorney helping businesses achieve their legal and practical goals.
John and 5 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA