How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask MShore Law Your Own Question

MShore Law
MShore Law, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 25285
Experience:  Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
17924466
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
MShore Law is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a service member who is being deployed out of state terminate

Customer Question

Can a service member who is being deployed out of state terminate his 3 year alarm contract without penalty. We generally charge 75% of balance of contract but service member claims that the Service Members Civil Release Act of 2003 prevents our company from forcing him to adhere to the contract termination clause.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  MShore Law replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the post, I am happy to assist you by answering your questions. Am I correct to understand that a component of your alarm contract is the lease of equipment?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

If a customer fulfills the 3 year agreement, then the equipment belongs to him/her. If the customer defaults then he/she is responsible for 75% of the balance of contract. If the customer is sent to collections, they have signed a waiver stating that they are not only responsible for the balance of contract, but for equipment costs, sales commissions, installation costs and any collection fees. This customer is being deployed and states he should be let our of his contract. We are saying no.

Expert:  MShore Law replied 1 year ago.
ok, is it accurate then to say that prior to fulfillment of the three year agreement the customer is leasing the equipment?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No, the customer is not leasing the equipment. We cannot take back the equipment if the customer defaults because we cannot install used equipment into someone's home.

Expert:  MShore Law replied 1 year ago.
you mentioned before that "If a customer fulfills the 3 year agreement, then the equipment belongs to him/her." This suggests that prior to the fulfillment of the 3 year agreement the equipment does not belong to the customer. Also, the fact that you cannot install used equipment does not mean you cannot take it back, it means you cannot take it back and install it, you can take it back and dispose of it or recycle it, yes? (or do I misunderstand?)
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes, we can take it back and dispose of it. However, in this particular case, the customer does not have access to his previous home so the equipment cannot be retrieved.

Expert:  MShore Law replied 1 year ago.
Was the customer leasing the property?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I hope not. The contract specifically states that he must be the homeowner in order to sign up for alarm service. He signed and initialed where it states he is the homeowner. We do have a renter's program, but that is not what he signed up for.

Expert:  MShore Law replied 1 year ago.
Why can he not reneter the property?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The house was sold and he has no access.

Expert:  MShore Law replied 1 year ago.
Thank you Jean, the customer is correct in that the Servicemember's Civil Relief Act prevents ANYONE from charging a early termination fee due to military orders taking him to somewhere where he cannot continue service (including deployments). Your alarm contract is a service contract, which is covered under the SCRA. However, the customer has the obligation to return your equipment or cause it to be returned and the failure to do result in you suing for its replacement value. I understand that you cannot re-install it, but that does not mean it is of no value, if properly functioning its replacement value is the sum it would cost if sold independent of the service. I want to make sure I have answered your question. If I have not answered your question or if you have any follow up questions please let me know. If I have answered your questions, please positively rate my answers. If you have follow up questions, please let me know.
MShore Law, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 25285
Experience: Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
MShore Law and 2 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


What happens if the serviceman does not sell the house?

Expert:  MShore Law replied 1 year ago.
That would not have a bearing on continuing liability for the service agreement.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
MShore Law
MShore Law
1233 Satisfied Customers
Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements