How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask MShore Law Your Own Question

MShore Law
MShore Law, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 25285
Experience:  Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
MShore Law is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I am a licensed retailer of fine wine and liquor in CT,we

Customer Question

Hi,
I am a licensed retailer of fine wine and liquor in CT,we also sell on Amazon.com .
Amazon disabled our shoppingfeed without any warning by email or phone on or
about January 10th 2013 .All of a sudden our website traffic dropped by half and consequently our business dropped considerably. I contacted them by January 21st
and was told ,that some of our product listing does not meet their guidelines , and if I would remove them , then my website would be put back on their website .
Their were about a handfull of items , namely liquor items that were shaped
like a gun or rifle and items that had whipped cream that was infused with alcohol.
We removed all those items from the shoppingfeed and were promised that our website would be represented on Amazon within 24 hours .We also pointed out to them that there were other retailers who had those items on their website , and why there was this double standard and why we were singled out? We contacted them again the following day,and they were not responding to our emails anymore . We tried calling them by phone and were promised we would be up the following day , because they couldn't find any fault .
Our company is being singled out for no appearant reason , and we would like to sue them for the loss of business and discriminataion .
Do we have a case ? Please help us.
Thank you,

John
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  MShore Law replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the post, I am happy to assist you by answering your questions. Do you allege that the basis of you being singled out is due to race or gender? Also, does your agreement with amazon allow the company to disable your shopping feed in its sole discretion?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


no its not discrimination based on race or gender , but perhaps of our success with them . also , Amazon is planning in the near future to sell alcohol themselves alongside retailers who pay them on a per click basis .


i am assuming , they are trying to get rid of their most successful retailers.


i do not know , if they can disable my shoppingfeed at their sole discretion

Expert:  MShore Law replied 1 year ago.
Do you have access to your amazon agreement?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

"Amazon Services and its affiliates reserve the right to refuse service, terminate accounts, or remove or edit content in their sole discretion."

Expert:  MShore Law replied 1 year ago.
thank you, in ligh tof this language and that it is a commercial agreement it would be difficult to successfully argue that the modification of your account is a breach of the contract entered into with the merchant. You therefore need to have a basis that is grounded in either discrimination or alleges that Amazon breached the contract and therefore the ability to modify your account is a voidable act as the contract is no longer binding. Another angle could be that the selective enforcement of the provision of the contract makes it unenforceable against you. Please let me know if this does not answer your question or you have any follow up questions.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


but there are other retailers like me , who still have those prohibited items on their website , does this not constitute discrimination of some form?


why is there this double standard , why are we singled out ?

Expert:  MShore Law replied 1 year ago.
It constitutes an arbitrary application of the site rules, further, all discrimination is not unlawful, it must be based on race, gender, religion, etc. simply preferring one merchant or several is not an unlawful form of discrimination unless the basis of such preference is again gender, race, religion, etc. I really cannot answer why you are being singled out, only the company's personnel could explain that. However, I am happy to answer any follow up questions that I can.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions