How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Damien Bosco Your Own Question

Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 1508
Experience:  Helping you with your legal questions.
68302747
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Damien Bosco is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi Damien! We are planning to buy an existing dominos pizza

Resolved Question:

Hi Damien!
We are planning to buy an existing dominos pizza store. Are there any taxes involved in this buying transaction? Is it a percent of the selling price, fixed amount? Does it have to be paid immediately?

Please advice,
Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Damien Bosco replied 1 year ago.

Hi and Welcome! My name is XXXXX XXXXX will be assisting you. I am happy to help you. Are you buying the assets or the stock? Meaning, is this an asset purchase through an asset purchase agreement; or a stock purchase through a stock purchase agreement? Let me know, because of the possible difference in tax implications. Regards, Damien

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Not sure how this is usually carried out. it is a store that is underperforming , sell price is below average, pretty much we;re buying the store for equipment price and a bit more. a store value usually is 3x ebitda per year. this store is losing money so i'm not sure.

Expert:  Damien Bosco replied 1 year ago.
German: From the facts you are providing, it sounds like you will be purchasing the assets

Generally, buying a business's hard assets such as equipment and machinery will result in local and state sales and use tax liabilities for the buyer or the seller, depending on how the assets are valued. When assets carry a high value, the tax implications for the buyer are reduced, since the buyer can take a large tax deduction on the asset's depreciation. However, a seller will attempt to lower the value of the business's tangible assets in order to reduce tax liabilities on any assets sold for more than their depreciated cash value. The business buyer and seller must negotiate a fair price on tangible assets to reduce the tax implications for both parties.

If by chance, you are purchasing a Domino's franchise, this link provide information on it and other information about Domino's stores:

http://www.franchisedirect.com/foodfranchises/dominos-pizza-franchise-07460/ufoc/

I hope this helps you. Regards, Damien
Damien Bosco, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 1508
Experience: Helping you with your legal questions.
Damien Bosco and 8 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Damien Bosco replied 1 year ago.
Hi German ,

I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Was my answer helpful? If so, please provide a positive rating (a smiley face or 3 to 5 stars).

Thank you,

Damien Bosco

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
Attorney
394 Satisfied Customers
Helping you with your legal questions.