How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 33883
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need to incorporate my business. I have a co-founder who

Resolved Question:

I need to incorporate my business. I have a co-founder who is only putting in labor, no money. I am financing the business out of my pocket. I would benefit best in the short term as a S-coro, but i was told that is we start as a s-corp. my partner would be required to put in equal $ amount in form of stocks. essentially owe the company money until we become profitable. Is this true? and in that case would it be better to go C-corp for the interest of both parties?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

Regardless of business form (C Corp, S Corp, LLC, LLP, etc.), if a shareholder does not contribute cash or property in exchange for his or her interest, then that person will receive taxable income for his or her share of ownership. The reason for this is that the shareholder who invests cash will have diluted his or her share ownership by distributing it to the non-contributing owner. Example:

A contributes $5,000 and receives 50 shares of the business. B contributes $0 and receives 50 shares. A's shares would have been worth $100 per share had B received no shares. But, because B receives 50 shares, A's shares are only worth $2,500 -- as are B's shares. The result is that B has a $2,500 gain from the transaction, because he paid nothing for his 50 shares.

The only practical means of creating ownership without an immediate tax liability for your "partner" is to create an agreement under which B is granted options to purchase shares of the business by some future date. Then, B can save some of his earnings from the business, and when the time is right, he can exercise the options by putting that money back into the business, and receiving shares in exchange for the predetermined price.

This can be done with any business form. If it's done with a corporation, it's easy, because corporations use stock certificates to evidence ownership. With an LLC, you would need an operating agreement that simply grants the noncontributing partner the right to make a specific contribution to the LLC at some future date, in exchange for a certain percentage ownership.

That about covers the issue. Please let me know if I can be of further assistance.

NOTICE:If you need to contact me again, please put my user id at the beginning of your question ("To Socrateaser"), and the system will send me an alert. Please Click the following link for IMPORTANT LEGAL INFORMATION. Thanks and best wishes!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

To Socrateaser,


 


One question on the example above.. if the company were to dissolve prior to earning an income/profit. would "B" be liable for any compensation back to the corp? or would it all just be a loss?

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
B would have no liability to the corporation or to A, unless B and A, or B and the corporation were to enter into a written agreement which required B to make a contribution/share purchase by some future date.

Hope this helps.
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 33883
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions