How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask William B. Esq. Your Own Question

William B. Esq.
William B. Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 2960
Experience:  I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing and advising HOAs, businesses, and individuals.
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
William B. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My landlords son has put several decorative items in my coffee

Resolved Question:

My landlord's son has put several decorative items in my coffee shop, completely unsolicited by me. I don't like any of them, and have asked him to remove them. One of them, a vase, has been broken by one of my customers. Am I liable for that damage?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Attorney William B. :

Dear Customer, I am sorry to learn of this intrusion into your rented space. The landlord does not have a right to place items in your space without your permission, you have rented the space and hold a leashold on the property. Unless the lease has language that permits the landlord to decorate or otherwise enter the property he has no right to enter absent proper notice, and is trespassing if he or his agents does so.

Attorney William B. :

Unless the vase or other property was part of the rental property upon you taking possession of the property, you have no responsibility for ensuring it is returned in the same condition, the landlord or his son has placed the property in your space at his own risk of loss and bears that risk based upon his trespass and consent to placing the product in your store with knowledge of the risk of damage or loss.

Attorney William B. :

I understand that there is a difference between the above legal rights and the threat of action by the landlord and the son, and I wish you the best of luck with this matter. I truly hope that the above explanation is helpful. If I can be of any further assistance, or if my explanation was unclear, or if I missed or misunderstood anything (this can happen in this type of forum), please let me know and I will follow up promptly. I do want to ensure that I fully answered your question.

Attorney William B. :

I hope that the above information is helpful, if you have any questions, please use the “Reply to Expert Link” and I will follow up promptly. Once you are satisfied with your answer, please rate my service by clicking on the “OK” “GOOD” or “EXCELLENT” buttons, if you believe my service is anything less than “OK” please stop and tell me what additional information or clarification you need to make your experience satisfactory. Thank you very much for using our service, and thank you for your time.

Attorney William B. :

I am still here if you have any questions.

Customer:

Great info. I feel better. I understand you can't guarantee me the outcome of a lawsuit, but am I safe in assuming that should the landlord's son decide to sue me for the value of his vase, I have a good chance of prevailing?

Attorney William B. :

With the caveat I provided above, and the reiteration of the limitations of this forum (I don't know everything you know, and cannot give you a complete legal opinion), you have no liability as a tenant for items placed in your space that were not included in your lease.

Customer:

Many, many thanks!

William B. Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 2960
Experience: I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing and advising HOAs, businesses, and individuals.
William B. Esq. and 3 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions