How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Richard - Bizlaw Your Own Question

Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 8782
Experience:  30 years of corporate, litigation and international law
18695994
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Richard - Bizlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I WOULD LIKE TO KNOW IF YOU OWN POINTS IN AN INVESTMENT AND

Resolved Question:

I WOULD LIKE TO KNOW IF YOU OWN POINTS IN AN INVESTMENT AND THEY SELL MORE THAN 100% AND YOU WERE IN ON THE GROUND FLOOR HOW THEY CAN KEEP LOWERING YOUR VALUE BY DELUSION IF THAT IS THE RIGHT WORD AND KEEP WANTING MORE MONEY TO KEEP YOU ON THE TOP? IT ALL SEEMS WRONG TO ME. ALSO IF YOU ASK FOR AN INVESTOR IN YOUR BUSINESS THIS IS A DIFFERENT CASE WHAT IS A FAIR % FOR YOU TO PAY THEM?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 1 year ago.

bizlaw :

Hello, I will try to help you. Please remember I just report or interpret the law, so the outcome may not be what you hoped for. Under your agreement do you have the right to make additional investments to maintain your percentage ownership of the business? You have to say more about your business for me to answser that question.

Customer:

We invested in a invention, we were in on the ground floor, he sold more then 100% then said we were I think the word is diluted, we dropped to a second level. Can they keep selling more than 100% of something and keep dropping you down, somehow this dose not seem right?

bizlaw :

I seemed to have lost your response. Your question was about dilution. When you buy into a company you get initially a percentage of the business. If additional shares are sold to others, your percentage interest in the business will go done because of the additional shares being sold. In some companies and situations, an investor has the right to maintain his or her percentage interest in the business by buying additional shares so that even if shares are sold to third parties, they can maintain their percentage interest in the business. This right is called preemptive rights. Here is an example. If 5 people each invest $100 in a business each investor owns 20% of the business. Their shares are worth $100 each. If 5 more people each invest $100 the business now has $1,000 and each investor owns 10%. The original investors went from 20% to 10% but their investment is still $100. It sounds like that is what happened to you and it is normal in a business that continues to raise money. If you wanted to maintain your 20% interest you would have had to invest an additional $100 to have 20% of the business ($200 of the $1,000 in the business). I hope that answers your question. If I have answered your question please rate my answer excellent as that is how I am compensated. If you have more questions let me know. Finally, if the answer was especially helpful you can provide a bonus. If I can be of further assistance or you have other questions in the future you can ask for me and reach me at this site.

bizlaw :

I ended up answering this question in another box due to some type of technical problem. Basically, if you any time additional people invest in a project your percentage interest in the project drops unless you invest more to maintain your percentage interest. For example if 5 people each invest $100 in a project they each have a $100 investment and own 20%. If 5 more people invest and they each invest $100, all investors now own 10%. This means the original investors dropped from 20% to 10% but their investment is still worth $100. In this case no dilution has occurred. If an original investor wanted to maintain 20% they would have to invest an additional $100 so they would have $200 of the $1,000 invested. This is what occurred with you. If I have answered your question please rate my answer excellent as that is how I am compensated. If you have more questions let me know. Finally, if the answer was especially helpful you can provide a bonus. If I can be of further assistance or you have other questions in the future you can ask for me and reach me at this site.

Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 8782
Experience: 30 years of corporate, litigation and international law
Richard - Bizlaw and 4 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA