How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TexLaw Your Own Question

TexLaw
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 4080
Experience:  Internationational Commercial Attorney
17219180
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
TexLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Question

Resolved Question:

I have a fitness franchise in CA with 20 months remaining on my agreement. Will I be able to sell the assets of the business to an employee to operate under a different name, different business at the expiration of the franchise agreement?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question. Can you please email a copy of the franchise agreement to my attention "ZDNlaw" in regard to: http://www.justanswer.com/law/7go29-fitness-franchise-ca-20-months-remaining.html?mode=qa

atXXX@XXXXXX.XXX

This will take a while to get transferred over to me, but as soon as I get it, I will review the franchise agreement and let you know the answer to your question.

I look forward to hearing back from you.

ZDN

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Email with franchise agreement has been sent. Thank you.

Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
Ok. Please be patient and await an answer. It may take a while to get through the system to me.

Thanks and sorry for the inconvenience.

-ZDN
Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
Just following up with you. I still have not received the document from customer service. You did send it to "experts@justanswer.com"?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Verified address. Sending again...

Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
I apologize for how long this is taking.
Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
Finally received it.

You asked: "Will I be able to sell the assets of the business to an employee to operate under a different name, different business at the expiration of the franchise agreement?"

The franchise agreement limits your use of the trade marks and trade secrets of TXS. The trade secrets include the TXS exercise programs, operation manuals, marketing strategy and marketing materials. The franchise agreement provides that you "will not, at any time during the term of this Agreement or any time thereafter, use or attempt to use these trade secrets in connection with any other entity or business in which you have an interest, direct or indirect, nor shall you disclose, duplicate, reveal, sell or sublease the trade practices...."

In short, you cannot transfer any property belonging to TXS after the franchise terminates. Most importantly, this includes membership lists and leads and the agreement requires that you destroy these lists after the agreement terminates.

Also, the Franchise Agreement contains a Non-Compete Covenenant which limits you from, directly or indirectly, operating a competing business at the same location (or 20 mile radius) for a period of 2 years. This brings into question whether you may sell the assets to an employee to operate after the franchise agreement expires. It appears that if you were to continue on with the business yourself after the franchise expiration, this would violate the non-compete clause. Selling to an employee likely gets around the non-compete, but you must not have any interest or participation in the business after the sell.

So, in short, after reviewing the franchise agreement, it appears that you are not prohibited from selling the business assets/studio to an employee to operate a fitness facility, as long as none of the TXS confidential information, property, or customer lists are involved in the transaction and the TXS trade secrets are not used. Further, the sell must be complete and you may not retain any interest or participation in the business.

Please let me know if you have further questions on this matter.

-ZDN

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The customer list issue seems very unclear. I presume a violation there would have to be direct contact such as direct mail or phone calls. Conversely, what's to prevent me from saying to my customers "I'm closing shop but 'Betty' is opening a studio down the street".

The rest of it makes sense, clearly no continued use of the "brand" would be allowed, and I have no intention of any further involvement. Again, the customer issue seems a bit murky.
Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
The customer issue is indeed murky. Essentially, the franchise agreement is stating that you cannot keep or transfer a customer list. So that would mean any list or file containing or comprising a list of current or potential customers. In other words, you shouldn't transfer any accounts receivable list, membership list, calendering or class scheduling document or file, which has the customers' names in it.

That being said, there's absolutely nothing with the verbal statement "I'm shutting down, but a new fitness facility run by Betty will be opening up".
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 4080
Experience: Internationational Commercial Attorney
TexLaw and 7 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions