How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Damien Bosco Your Own Question

Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 1461
Experience:  Helping you with your legal questions.
68302747
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Damien Bosco is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

would it be legal to start a research chemical distributing

Resolved Question:

would it be legal to start a research chemical distributing web based business in Pennsylvania as long as i stay current with the federal and local laws? am interested in this business opp, however do not wish to break any laws.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Damien Bosco replied 1 year ago.
Hi and Welcome! My name is XXXXX XXXXX will be assisting you. I am happy to help you. If you follow federal and local laws, you should be fine. Not sure if you are researching pharmaceuticals so let me know if the following helps you:

Under Pennsylvania Controlled Substance, Drug, Device, and Cosmetic Act, researchers are authorized to receive prescription drugs and are exempt from registration or licensure as long as the research is within the scope of their professional approved research protocol practice. Generally this research is within a recognized scientific institution, governmental agency, or university. Note, a licensed distributor must perform due diligence and obtain verification documentation to ensure parties they shipped product to are authorized to receive it. This process includes researchers. Verification documentation is not limited to one type of documentation only. Examples include but are not limited to DEA license, veterinarian license, approved NIH protocol studies, and university research approval letters. Verification documentation should be able to show that the needed products are indeed within the scope of practice and research. Researchers must be able provide verification documentation to a licensed distributor in order for the licensed distributor to distribute prescription pharmaceuticals to them. If the pharmaceuticals involve controlled substances, then the researcher must specifically obtain a federal DEA research license prior to obtain controlled substances from a distributor. The Department of Health can provide a letter of exemption in lieu of other documentation for special circumstances such as utilization of chorionic gonadotropin (a controlled substance under Pennsylvania law), one day pharmaceutical recycling programs, or other circumstances whereas individuals or facilities have legitimate need to possess prescription pharmaceuticals but do not have the standard documentation from a scientific institution, university, or other governmental agency. For more guidance check with your scientific institution or contracted distributor. If a letter of exemption is still needed, contact the Department of Health, Drug, Device, and Cosmetic Program for further information.

Regards, Damien
Damien Bosco, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 1461
Experience: Helping you with your legal questions.
Damien Bosco and 4 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
Business Lawyer
1461 Satisfied Customers
Helping you with your legal questions.