How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask rvlaw Your Own Question

rvlaw
rvlaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 8386
Experience:  NYC Trial Attorney 30+ years; Law professor ; BUSINESS LAW; CONTRACTS; TORTS; Arbitrator
3071004
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
rvlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Lets assume I have a civil judgment against an individual.

Resolved Question:

Let's assume I have a civil judgment against an individual. The individual is self employed and owns an LLC. He does not have any money and his credit is shot. Ordinarily I would be able to garnish his wages if he were not self employed.

Can I obtain some type of compensation from the LLC?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  rvlaw replied 1 year ago.

Hi and welcome,

 

 

Full legal picture

 

 

Business Debt: When an LLC owes an unpaid debt, and the creditor chooses to pursue legal action to recover it, the LLC is typically solely responsible for the debt -- the wages of its members are protected from garnishment. This means that a creditor to which the LLC is indebted may only seek recovery of amounts owed from the income of the LLC.

 

 

Personal Debt A personal debt is any borrowed amount that is not connected with a business -- it includes personal car loans, credit cards, installment loans and retail store cards. Because a personal debt is not connected with the finances of an LLC, a creditor may choose to pursue legal action against the individual to recover unpaid debts. These debts are not protected by the individual's status as a member of an LLC. This means that a creditor may garnish the wages of an LLC member to recover unpaid personal debts.

 

 

 

Before a creditor can garnish the wages of an LLC member for either personal debt or the debts of an LLC owned by a single member, the creditor must obtain a legal judgment against the debtor. The creditor must typically file a civil suit for a money contract with the civil court in the county where the debtor resides. State law provides the debtor with a period of time, usually around 30 days, to contest the suit. If the debtor does not successfully contest the suit, the creditor can obtain a default judgment, which grants the creditor certain legal rights of recovery, including the right to petition for the garnishment of wages.

 

 

 

REMEMBER THIS IS NOT LEGAL ADVICE


Please read the Just Answer disclaimer. We do not have an attorney-client relationship which includes confidentiality. You have to consult an attorney in your state even if you are in NY where I am admitted to practice.


To find a lawyer, go to Martindale.com. This is a site that we attorneys use to find very qualified and respected attorneys across the country who specialize in various areas of law. It is arranged geographically and by specialty. Attorneys don't pay to get listed in Martindale. This is the process : attorneys in the area and specialty rate their fellow lawyers.


Please ACCEPT my answer and give it a 3....4.....or 5 rating in order for me to be compensated for my response. Thank you.

 

rich

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

rvlaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 8386
Experience: NYC Trial Attorney 30+ years; Law professor ; BUSINESS LAW; CONTRACTS; TORTS; Arbitrator
rvlaw and 6 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
rvlaw
rvlaw
Judge
355 Satisfied Customers
NYC Trial Attorney 30+ years; Law professor ; BUSINESS LAW; CONTRACTS; TORTS; Arbitrator