How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question

Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 21008
Experience:  Attorney
26798026
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have several telephone recordings with DMV officials that

Resolved Question:

I have several telephone recordings with DMV officials that all basically are recordings where I called the DMV and the MVDB (Motor Vehicle Dealer Board) and ran the scenario of my case by them. In all three instances I was told that my matter should be a civil matter once the previous owner signs the title. My question is since using phone recordings is legal in Virginia as long as one party knows of the recording should i just use the recordings and not actually subpoena those officials that I may have to deal with in the car business to drive 100 miles to tell the court something that is implicit or just testify to the conversations myself and use the tapes?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

I'm a little confused. The tapes are just of different people stating their understanding of the law? Do the conversations include any facts regarding what happened between you and the defendant?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes they all contain the exact scenario! I recorded the entire scenario being laid out on every call! EVERY official emphatically sided with me!

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
A layperson's understanding of the law isn't relevant. The judge knows the law. A party can have a lawyer represent him to argue the law, or he can argue the law himself, but he cannot bring in witnesses to testify as to their understanding of the law - especially when that understanding wouldn't be binding on the judge. If the conversations on the tapes aren't relevant, they can't be used. You wouldn't be allowed to testify as to the conversations, because they're hearsay, but also because they don't have any bearing on the outcome of the case.

If the people in the conversations were saying things like "here is a record that this vehicle was registered," they can come in, verify that the records are correct, are kept in the regular course of business, and you can introduce them into evidence. In that case, you would need the witness (and whatever documents they were verifying). The witnesses in a court case are testifying as to the facts of what happened. Anyone who has relevant facts can come in and testify as to what they know, but a statement made out of court cannot be admitted without that person, in court, to be cross-examined.

The tapes could be used, if someone testified as to a statement other than what was said on the tape, to prove that the person was lying.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ok what if Im trying to prove not only what the LAW is but also what the DMV rules are for dealers. Also you seem very certain of what the law is, pretty much read the entire criminal complaint as it was written out(most of which i don't disagree with) to these officials as it was explained in lower general district court in the probable cause hearing. Yet the judge in that hearing with no EXTRA evidence (because there is none to offer) certified that there was probable cause to certify the case to Circuit court! I feel I don't want to take a chance with a trial and show how ludicrous this is in the civil trial beforehand by not taking any chances. Can i ask the judge for him to give a finding of fact in lieu of me offering the tapes to be heard?

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
If DMV policy is relevant to the case, you can bring in someone to the DMV to testify as to what that policy is. The judge wouldn't accept the tapes as evidence, though, if the person lives or works in the Commonwealth and could have been subpoenaed to appear.

The judge makes findings of fact after listening to the evidence. He'll only make findings of fact in advance if there is a stipulation, usually. This is because he can't weigh the evidence prior to a trial. A trial is the only procedure for determining who is telling the truth.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 21008
Experience: Attorney
Lucy, Esq. and 2 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq.
542 Satisfied Customers
Attorney