How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask MDLaw Your Own Question

MDLaw
MDLaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 5839
Experience:  Experience in business law, contract law and related matters.
16277701
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
MDLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a counselor in private practice and have a client who

Customer Question

I am a counselor in private practice and have a client who has not paid his bill of $540; it's 4 months overdue. I sent one "reminder" after 60 days. Do I need to hire an attorney & what would that cost?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  MDLaw replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for using the Just Answer website. I look forward to being able to assist you. Are you asking how the collections process works? If not, what specific legal information are you seeking? Or, are you simply asking how much a collections costs?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes, how does the collections process work? Is this something for small claims court? And, what are the costs involved for collections or small claims? If the costs are too high, I guess I can simply write-off the loss on my income taxes...right?

Expert:  MDLaw replied 1 year ago.
Yes, you can choose to go through the collections process or you can hire a collection firm to try to recover. The problem is that it is a small amount of money and so you would probably end up spending more if you hired someone to try to recover it for you since you do not have an established account already with a firm/company. Therefore, your best bet would be to go through small claims to try to recover since that would be the least costly option. Since there are no lawyers required for small claims, you simply need to pay the court costs and the cost to serve the defendant. These amounts are minimimal and the court fees depend on where you live since each court has a different fee schedule. You can write off the amount but you can still try to collect. The two are not mutually exclusive.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I agree about trying the small claims court instead of collections. Where and how do I start that process?

Expert:  MDLaw replied 1 year ago.
In what county are you located?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I am in Jackson County, Illinois. What paperwork do I need to take to the Courthouse to file in small claims court? I have copies of the statements mailed. Do I need to send one more statement by certified mail to be sure the statements have been received?

Expert:  MDLaw replied 1 year ago.
Since it is small claims, they usually have a form for you to fill out. You can attach a copy of the statement that was mailed and the invoice of services rendered or you can just present it as evidence on your court date. Here is the Jackson County Court link:

http://www.circuitclerk.co.jackson.il.us/CircuitClerk.htm

And no you do not need to send one more statement but you can if you wish. If you send it certified, be sure to add the return receipt requested.
MDLaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 5839
Experience: Experience in business law, contract law and related matters.
MDLaw and 4 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Your answers have been excellent. I rated accordingly and paid the fee.

Expert:  MDLaw replied 1 year ago.
Thank you so much! Please feel free to request MDLaw if you have any additional questions in the future. Have a great weekend!

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you

Expert:  MDLaw replied 1 year ago.
Welcome

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions