How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Richard - Bizlaw Your Own Question

Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 8765
Experience:  30 years of corporate, litigation and international law
18695994
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Richard - Bizlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I provide Mobile Websites to small – midsize companies. Do

Customer Question

I provide Mobile Websites to small – midsize companies. Do I lease them? or Host them? Is this a SERVICE agreement? I have an agreement when a customer wants to use my product. I make it available for 1 month, 6 months, 1 year, 2 years. On my website, it shows only the monthly charge of 18.89 /month. The home page also offers a discount of 10% using a code. There is a free trial period of 30 days. Their card is not charged for 30 days. During the 30 day free trial, I would write to them offering the other plans, of 1 year or 2 year. I would like the document/lease/contract (whatever it is) looked at, and changed to be sure it will hold up in court. If it came to court, i would probably just refund them. IMPORTANT: But i also want to be sure i am not liable for anything that could go wrong. If my hosting company goes down for a day or more, i am not liable for any cost, other than adding the down time to the expiration date. If the site is being used to advertise a big event, and the site goes down, I don’t want to be liable for loses to the event, etc. BASICALLY, I supply the customer with a QR code that is scanned by a smart phone to see the mobile site. This QR can be placed anywhere, in any advertising. I also sell restaurant advertisng, placemats, menus etc. If the QR is placed in an ad, for My other publication, we charge an additional $25. (#12 in my agreement.) I would like this agreement to be kept at a conversational 8th grade level. No legal jargon, that would require an attorney to translate. To re-cap, the idea is simple. Customer pays me, i give them a username/password XXXXX instructions how to build the site, upload pictures, etc. they have a 30 day free trial. To cancel, they would send me an email within 30 days, and i will refund the money immediately. I would like something better than i wrote in #10. about receiving a refund. in other words if they call me 2 months later, and say they asked for refund within the 30 days, if never got it, it is my word against theirs, did they send it or not. We have a sample page on our website; I want to be able to show off their site as a sample, if I want to. (#13) This whole agreement is 13 one-two sentence items, all written in simple language. 


below is the agreement as we have it now:



  1. The hosting agreement will expire at the end of the period listed above, on the last day of the month, listed above.

  2. We will contact you, by email at 30 days and again 15 days before your agreement ends.

  3. If email address changes or you are not contacted, it is not our responsibility to keep site up, past expiration date.

    1. If your site expires, you will have 60 days to renew.   When you renew your agreement, you will be charged for the time that your site was down.

    2. You can extend your license anytime before it expires by adding another year or more to it.

    3. The purchaser warrants that they have the right to use any trademark or trade name and agrees to hold harmless, the company, in the defense thereof arising out of the publication of any trademark or trade name in accordance with this contract.

    4. Company reserves the right to refuse any website which may be construed to be immoral, indecent, distasteful, and controversial.

    5. Purchaser understands we do not sell exclusives.

    6. Our liability of the site becoming disabled is not more than extending the contract by the time the site was inoperable.

    7. Purchaser has read the above outlined terms and acknowledges such by the affixed signature.

    8. This agreement can be canceled in the first 30 days, for a full refund.  If you do not receive a refund within 48 hours, please contact us again.

    9. QR code can be pointed to a different target (or URL) for a fee of $25.

    10. Set-Up Fee applies, if the QR is being placed in an ad in Restaurant advertising. $25

    11. We can use your site or a likeness on our website sample page for others to see.


Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 1 year ago.

bizlaw :

Do you have an automatic acknowledgement of emails so if someone emailed a cancellation there would be a record of it even if you overlooked it? What happens if you become disabled? Are there people that can continue the operation? Do you have the right to cancel or not renew?

Customer :

i do not have auto respond to cancel, but i will do implement that today.

Customer :

I do have a partner, in florida, who can take care of everything if i become disabled.

Customer :

We only have in the contract, that we will contact you 30 days before term is up, and if not payment, it is canceled. we need a Right To Cancel or Renew?

Customer :

there comes a time, each day when i have to make a decision. go to work or get married. being that marriage didn't work 3 times, today i choose work. I am leaving in about 10 minutes, and will be gone until about 5 or 6 tonight. (central time) I will catch up on your messages then.

bizlaw :

Thanks for getting back to me. I do not know what a QR code is, could you explain that when you get a chance. Here are the comments on your agreement. On the first paragraph add "If the hosting agreement is not renewed before its expiration, hosting will terminate at 11:59 pm on the expiration date without further notice." You need to add a provision that cancellation of the agreement before the expiration of the trial period IS ONLY EFFECTIVE IF DONE BY EMAIL TO THE FOLLOWING EMAIL ADDRESS [put in the email address]. This eliminates cancellation by phone. If someone tries to cancel by phone tell them they must send an email. I do not think you can charge for the period a site was down after expiration unless the renewal rate is significantly less than just starting up with a new site. Why would any customer pay for time that they did not have access to the site. The ¶ that begins "The purchaser warrants" Should read "The purchaser represents and warrants that they have the right to use any trademark, trade name or any other intellectual property used on the site and agree to indemnify and hold the site host harmless, including advancing the cost of defending against any claim, from any claim for a violation of any third party's intellectual property rights arising from the use of such intellectual property on the website." The phrase that says your liabilty for the site being disabled should be done in block caps so it stands out. You should add to that phrase after "disabled" or "otherwise does not operate properly".

If you need further help please do not rate 1 or 2 stars/faces as these are not positive ratings for me. Just reply to me via the "CONTINUE CONVERSATION" or "REPLY" button with the questions you have. Please keep in mind that I am trying to help you understand and resolve your situation. I don't make the laws, I am just reporting or interpreting them, so the outcome may not be what you had hoped for. If I have answered your question please highly rate my answer as that is how I am compensated. Finally, if the answer was especially helpful you can provide a bonus. If I can be of further assistance or you have other questions in the future you can ask for me and reach me at this site.

This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication

Customer :

QR code is the little square box, that you see on most advertisements now. you scan it with your smart phone and the code will take your phone to a website. mobile websites are websites that can be easily seen and navigated on a phone. If the company chooses the QR code to point to his own website, full size computer websites are not readable on a phone, and could take up to 2 minutes to load all the content, and FLASH on websites do not work on most phones. hence the need for a mobile website. Google says, most people that go to a full website on their phone click off in seconds not finding what they want. Mobile websites give just enough information for a person to want to do business with tht company either store or later at home on their full site. our site is manage your qr without the spaces ending in com.

bizlaw :

Thanks for the education on that. Did you have any questions on my comments on the agreement?

If I have answered all your questions, please highly rate my answer as that is how I am compensated. If you have more questions, please let me know.

Customer :

if you dont mind, i am going to forward this to my partner. he is the brains, i am the creative. I will have an answer tonight, and rate you well. I always rate excellant and give a bonus. but for now, i have to leave until tonight.

bizlaw :

OK, I will wait to hear from you.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA