How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 4021
Experience:  Internationational Commercial Attorney
17219180
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Until 2 months ago I worked with a medium sized pharmaceutical

Resolved Question:

Until 2 months ago I worked with a medium sized pharmaceutical company, and during the 10 yrs of employment was granted blocks of stock over 1/2 doz years.

These stock blocks were labeled as " restricted" until I had ben an employee for a number of yrs. Over time these stocks were awarded to me ( I paid taxes on the value of these stocks awarded and deposited in my e-trade acct and these were " vested . " In 2007 , more stocks were granted to me, but were labeled as "restricted " until I had been with the company the required time before awarded as " vested".

Recently I was terminated and the restricted stocks in my e-- account were removed , taken from me. I was able to sell my vested stocks from my e- account ,but over $ 32,000 of other listed " vested stocks were pulled from my account as the " restricted stocks were. " I recieved a letter from adminstration stating if terminated , "restricted stocks would be void from my account .

QUESTION: Since the company turned the the " vested" over to me in 2007,( and having paid taxes - compensation recieved - these stocks were legally mine . I was able to sell some of these stocks over the past 50 days, however, they pulled another 185 "vested shares " from my e-trade acct . If thses stocks were vested to me, are they in their rights able to take these other vetsed stocks from me. I have the e-trade paper trail evidence . What are my legal rights ??
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question.

If you had vested rights in the stocks, then they cannot legally take them back from you as they are no longer restricted and are your property.

As you have a paper trail which confirms that vested stocks were improperly taken from you, my advice is to immediately send a certified letter demanding that these stocks be reinstated to your account within 30 days or you will file suit. In the letter establish that the stocks were vested and that they were improperly taken.

Send the letter certified and when you know that they have received it, then place the telephone call. You want to put them on proper notice and give them a deadline so that they know you are serious.

Hopefully, it was just an accounting error on their part and they will restore your vested stocks after receiving your demand. However, if they do not, you will want to retain a lawyer to file suit.

Please let me know if you have further questions on this topic. Please also remember that although you have paid the website, I do not receive compensation for my work until you rate my answer positively.

Thanks,
ZDN
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 4021
Experience: Internationational Commercial Attorney
Zachary and 5 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions