How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legalinfomd Your Own Question

Legalinfomd
Legalinfomd, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 147
Experience:  Attorney with 24 years of experience in business law.
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Legalinfomd is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was a director on a corporation. I resigned as director

Resolved Question:

I was a director on a corporation. I resigned as director in Dec of 2009. I contacted the state to give them a change of officers form. I was told that the corporation "WAS FORFEITED FOR FAILURE TO PAY PENALTY OF $ 62.00 FOR 2008. It was actually forfeited in Oct of 2009. I was told that if I wanted to reestablish the coporation I would have to pay the back money that was owed and then file the change of officer form and pay that fee. However since the coporation was non-exsited to them I should just let it be. Which I did. Now I am being served papers for that corporation. It list me as an officer of that corporation which I am no longer an officer. The other officers I have no idea where they are because they sold the business about a year after I resigned. I have not heard from them since. I want to know what can I do since I resigned as an officer 2 years before this case came about, 3 years before they served me with any papers and 2 months after the corporation was forfeited?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Legalinfomd replied 1 year ago.

Legalinfomd :

Hello. I will respond to your question.

Legalinfomd :

What type of papers were you served? They could be for a purely corporate liability, but must be served upon some person with authority to receive notice on behalf of the corporation.

Legalinfomd :

An example would be a notice of personal property taxes that are due from the corporation. If that is the case, then do nothing.

Customer:

Thank you for accepting my question

Legalinfomd :

If, however, you were served with papers asserting a liability against you personally, such as for non-payment of sales taxes, you could have personal liability unless you can show that you were not a responsible officer at the time the liability arose (i.e. the date the taxes became due). In that case, you should contact the state (in the case of sales taxes, the Comptroller's office), and inform them that you resigned as an officer of the corporation as of ______ (date), and are not responsible for the taxes in question.

Legalinfomd :

You may have to provide evidence of the fact that you resigned as an officer and as of what date, such as a copy of a letter of resignation.

Customer:

Motion and order compelling answers to interrogatoriesin aid of execution

Legalinfomd :

That would mean that a judgment has already been entered previously, and that the plaintiff is now trying to collect on the judgment. Who is the plaintiff (the state or some other private party), and who is the defendant (you personally, or the corporation)? That should be indicated at the top of the motion, on the left side.

Customer:

You know I cant even tell what it is for

Legalinfomd :

I am a maryland attorney and would be pleased to take a look at that for you if you would like.

Customer:

Thanks

Customer:

Case number

Customer:

050200197932011

Legalinfomd :

Why don't you call me tomorrow and we can discuss by phone. My number is(NNN) NNN-NNNN Ask for Craig Schwartz.

Legalinfomd :

Do you have access to a fax machine?

Customer:

ok..great

Customer:

what time

Customer:

and what is ur fee?

Customer:

yes

Customer:

i do have a fax

Legalinfomd :

I will be in the office around 8:00, and should be in all day. I will not charge you to take a look at it and let you know what the situation is. We will discuss fees before I do any work. But please leave a positive rating for this response so that I will be compensated for this answer.

Customer:

Great...I only wish you were a divorce attorney...lol

Legalinfomd :

You should fax a copy of the papers to me at(NNN) NNN-NNNN Please write my name on a cover sheet.

Customer:

What is ur fax number

Legalinfomd :

One of my partners practices domestic law.

Legalinfomd : (NNN) NNN-NNNN/p>
Legalinfomd :

What is your name?

Customer:

Great..I will contact him next month

Customer:

My name isXXXXX

Legalinfomd :

Ok Baseema. I will talk to you tomorrow.

Customer:

Thanks again and I will call tomorrow!

Legalinfomd, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 147
Experience: Attorney with 24 years of experience in business law.
Legalinfomd and 3 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions