How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LawHelpNow Your Own Question

LawHelpNow
LawHelpNow, Attorney/Lawyer
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 7591
Experience:  Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
6761470
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
LawHelpNow is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

As per US law,the State wise requirement for minimum no.of

Customer Question

As per US law,the State wise requirement for minimum no.of directors directors on the board of a nonprofit organization is only 1 for a few states like Washington,Virginia,Maryland,Iowa,Delaware etc.Does that mean that an individual can open a non profit organization and be the sole owner of it and play the role of a founder,officer as well as a director or all three together?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Thomas McJD replied 1 year ago.

Hi, I will be happy to assist you, and it is my goal to make you a very satisfied customer! This may take a few minutes, so thanks for your patience.

 

It will vary from state to state whether the same person can hold multiple positions within the non-profit. Does your question pertain to the laws of a particular state (the state where the company would be created and maintained)?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes my question is that if an individual incorporates and maintains a non profit in any one of the particular states that I mentioned previously which require only one director to form it as per state laws,he being the sole owner,director,officer,founder of the non profit organization.What would be the state and IRS law regarding that in those particular states?

Expert:  Thomas McJD replied 1 year ago.

Again, it's going to depend on the laws of each state, which vary. Each of those states may allow a board to be only a single individual. However, the laws may also require that the same person cannot be President and Secretary (for example).

 

In Delaware, the same person could be member, director and officer.

In Washington, the same person cannot be President and Secretary.

 

http://apps.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=24.03.125

 

In Virginia, the same person can hold all those positions.

 

In Maryland, the same person cannot be both president and vice-president (although only the offices of president, secretary and treasurer are required.

 

In Iowa, the same person may hold all those positions.

 

The IRS doesn't have laws that pertain to members, officers and directors of a nonprofit corporation. Those matters are controlled by state law. However, for some charitable organizations that are tax exempt, certain decisions must be removed from the members to maintain tax-exempt status. That really is a completely separate matter that is quite complicated and cannot be answered without a specific corporation in mind.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Sir I need a little more detailed explanation.Can an individual open a non profit charitable organization which would qualify under Section 501(C)3 with a tax exempt status from Delaware/Virginia and be a member,officer,director of the same.What would be the federal law governing this kind of a corporation where an individual wants to do charity without involving any other people in it and wants to be the sole owner of the corporation.Please clarify in detail.

Expert:  Thomas McJD replied 1 year ago.
That, as noted, is really quite a complicated matter and I unfortunately do not have time to assist you via this forum. So, I will opt out and allow another expert to assist you. Thanks for your patience.
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
Happy to help out if possible.
I do have experience with these matters.
Can you please clarify for which state (of those mentioned) you need the information?
Thanks!
Ben, J.D.
P.S. I'm stepping away from my computer shortly to attend a meeting, but I'll be back online later this evening. You have my word that I'll be sure to check back for any updated word from you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Basically Sir I am looking to open a charitable non profit corporation with a tax exempt status under section 501(C)3 without having to involve other directors/officers etc.Few states like Virginia/Delaware/Iowa have an option as per state law where one individual can be an officer/director/member of the non profit as answered by TMcJD .If I incorporate from any of these states,can I be the sole owner of the non profit and still get a 501C3 approval from the IRS for my charitable cause in any of the above mentioned States or would I still require a minimum of 3 people to open the non profit to get a tax exempt status.

Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 1 year ago.

Hello,


My name is Ben. I'm a licensed attorney. Glad to try and help out.

Please allow me to wish you every success with your venture!

It all makes perfect sense now. Thanks for writing back. I do appreciate your patience in providing the additional explanation.

I'm pleased to share some good news with you. The law does indeed allow for what you're described. In other words, form your non-profit entity pursuant to state law (i.e. in one of the handful allowing for a sole director), and then received recognition pursuant to federal law, namely Internal Revenue Code §501(c)(3). Meet the substantive state law requirements for corporate formation first, and you're good to apply for federal characterization.


If you have a follow-up question or need clarification, please just say the word by using "reply" to reach me.


I hope all works out for you.

Take care,

Ben, J.D.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions