How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RESPONDER9 Your Own Question

RESPONDER9
RESPONDER9, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 267
Experience:  Experienced attorney providing diverse business law advice.
71277549
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
RESPONDER9 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have an Indian consultancy company in India and I provide

Resolved Question:

I have an Indian consultancy company in India and I provide staffing services to the Indian clients. 1st time I have given a candidate to USA client and the corresponding vendor wants to pay me on monthly basis for the services. Since I am on H1 I can NOT get any money from the vendor as he doesn't hold my H1.

In that case:

1 Can I make agreement between my Indian company and USA vendor and receive payment check for my Indian company.

2.Can the agreement be enforceable, so that if USA vendor breaches the contract, my Indian company can sue him.

3.Any other solution??!!

Will really appreciate the detailed answer.

Best Regards,
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  RESPONDER9 replied 1 year ago.

RESPONDER9 :

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer.com. I will attempt to answer your questions.

RESPONDER9 :

1. Yes, I see no barriers to this type of agreement. 2. Yes, if both parties structure the agreement in this manner, it will be enforceable. 3.Other possibilities-believe third party payment systems available such as Paypal although cannot and will not endorse any such system as my advice is limited to generalities only.

RESPONDER9 :

Your positive rating is needed for me to secure payment for my services so I trust will do so after reading this. Thank you for your questions and best wishes for the new year.

Customer:

1.No comments. Thanks for your answer.

Customer:

1.Thanks for your answer.
2.Where will be the jurisdiction of the case. India or USA. Even if the jurisdiction is USA can I still enforce the agreement in USA court.
3.If 3rd Party payment system can be done, but do I need to make an agreement for the 3rd party payment system so that they might not stop the payment after some time, and if they do I may pull him to the court. I mean I really couldn't understand how I can make the system work. I am finding this as most suitable for now, but not sure about its functionality.

Customer:

Greetings,
1.Thanks for your answer.
2.Where will be the jurisdiction of the case. India or USA. Even if the jurisdiction is USA can I still enforce the agreement in USA court.
3.If 3rd Party payment system can be done, but do I need to make an agreement for the 3rd party payment system so that they might not stop the payment after some time, and if they do I may pull him to the court. I mean I really couldn't understand

Customer:

Greetings,
Thank you for your time to reply my questions. I got some doubts so thought to clarify.
1.Thanks for your answer.
2.Where will be the jurisdiction of the case. India or USA. Even if the jurisdiction is USA can my Indian company still enforce the agreement in USA court.
3.If 3rd Party payment system can be done, but do I need to make an agreement for the 3rd party payment system so that they might not stop the payment after some time, and if they do I may pull him to the court. I mean I really couldn't understand

Customer:

Oops please ignore my many replies and consider only the last one posted at 10:34 PM.

RESPONDER9 :

Hello. Regarding 2, The jurisdiction can be as you agree-either India or U.S. You will choose to allow lawsuit in either or both as you agree. You usually pick one. Regarding 3, you need to make agreement for 3rd party payment system-the agreement is usually standard and cannot be changed. You will have to find one that is agreeable to you. Now that I have answered your followup questions, I do ask for a positive rating since if you do not do this, I will not be paid. Thank you and good luck in your endeavors!

RESPONDER9 :

Kindly do not forget to rate me positively. Thank you.

Customer:

2.Which Jurisdiction will be the best one for my Indian company to enforce the agreement for any possible breach.

Customer:

India Jurisdiction or USA jurisdiction? And why?

RESPONDER9 :

I can only speak to American law and feel confident this is the fairest justice system.

Customer:

Okay, great. Thanks for your answer. I accept it.

RESPONDER9, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 267
Experience: Experienced attorney providing diverse business law advice.
RESPONDER9 and 7 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
RESPONDER9
RESPONDER9
45 Satisfied Customers
Experienced attorney providing diverse business law advice.