How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RESPONDER9 Your Own Question

RESPONDER9
RESPONDER9, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 269
Experience:  Experienced attorney providing diverse business law advice.
71277549
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
RESPONDER9 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a judgment filed in Texas, that was awarded in Texas

Resolved Question:

I have a judgment filed in Texas, that was awarded in Texas against a business and the owner personally.
The business was sold and has no assets. The person was married when I filed the jclaimed and 2 months prior to the judgment the defendants involved, man and wife, divorced. I have been led to believe that he went back to Russia but really do not believe that is the case. The wife now owns all the assets from the marriage.

Can I try to collect from her since they were married when I filed the claim and this "sham divorce" cannot protect those assets?

Leon
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  RESPONDER9 replied 1 year ago.

RESPONDER9 :

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer.com. I will attempt to answer your question.

Customer:

I have a judgment filed in Texas, that was awarded in Texas against a business and the owner personally. The business was sold and has no assets. The person was married when I filed the jclaimed and 2 months prior to the judgment the defendants involved, man and wife, divorced. I have been led to believe that he went back to Russia but really do not believe that is the case. The wife now owns all the assets from the marriage. Can I try to collect from her since they were married when I filed the claim and this "sham divorce" cannot protect those assets? Leon

RESPONDER9 :

Based upon what you have told me, I see no reason why you cannot attempt to collect your money provided the judgment is against this woman. The divorce will not extinguish the judgment you have against her and the business. Is this satisfactory in responding to your question? I want to assist as see you are a positive user of the service.

Customer:

The judgment was against her husband. Do I still have a claim against her under Texas community assets law? Did the divorce extinguish my rights?

RESPONDER9 :

Give me a moment, please.

RESPONDER9 :

I am sorry to report, but is my view that only property of the husband's is subject to the judgment as you now describe. I see no claim against the wife the way judgment was entered.

RESPONDER9 :

Is this satisfactory?

RESPONDER9 :

Thank you again for your question, Leon, and very best wishes for the New Year. Your positive rating is appreciated as will not be paid unless you so rate.

RESPONDER9, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 269
Experience: Experienced attorney providing diverse business law advice.
RESPONDER9 and 6 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  RESPONDER9 replied 1 year ago.
Thnak you for your positive rating, Leon, and good luck with this unfortunate situation.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
RESPONDER9
RESPONDER9
45 Satisfied Customers
Experienced attorney providing diverse business law advice.