How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JBaxLaw Your Own Question

JBaxLaw
JBaxLaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 11313
Experience:  Experienced in business formation and licensing issues
16110456
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
JBaxLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I put in a bid on a property from the county. A county commissioner

Resolved Question:

I put in a bid on a property from the county. A county commissioner on the committee voting on the bid caused our offer to be refused. During a second meeting, he tried to do it again, but the offer was accepted. During the period for other bidders, he bid on the property. I don't know if he is running our bid up for the county or if he is trying to get his own bid accepted. Do I have a case? He is a county commissioner in the same county and on the same committee.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  JBaxLaw replied 1 year ago.

BizAttorney :

Hello, I am a professional here to assist you. I appreciate your use of this service.

BizAttorney :

Please say HELLO when you are ready

Customer:

hello

BizAttorney :

great

BizAttorney :

I see that you are with me.

BizAttorney :

If the county commissioner is using their position for personal gain, that would be an ethical violation and potentially criminal.

BizAttorney :

The Tennessee Ethics Commission accepts complaints and will investigate allegations of that nature.

BizAttorney :

If I understand you correctly, the public official used their position to manipulate the bidding process to their advantage.

Customer:

Should I contact them first.

BizAttorney :

I can provide the link. There may not be a right of private action meaning there may not be an ability to file a civil suit. Instead the law may provide for the state agency responsible, the Ethics Commission, to investigate and pursue the claim.

BizAttorney :

Here is the link for the complaint:

BizAttorney :

http://tn.gov/sos/tec/complaints.htm

BizAttorney :

I hope that you will be so kind as to leave me a positive rating. I only receive credit for providing information and assistance if I receive a positive rating. Also, a positive rating does not impact any charge from the site.

BizAttorney :

Do you have any other questions?

Customer:

The "final sale" date could be in couple of days or in a month...according to records I've researched...should I contacyt an attorney, too? If so, what knid should I seek? Do you have any suggestions in Jackson, tn?

BizAttorney :

In such situations, it may be possible to file seek injunctive relief to stop a sale.

BizAttorney :

That would require an attorney due to the complexity of such an action.

Customer:

how do I do that?

BizAttorney :

I am not permitted to refer a specific attorney, but you may consider using the bar association lawyer referral service.

BizAttorney :

I can provide that link

Customer:

great...thanx

BizAttorney :

http://apps.americanbar.org/legalservices/lris/directory/main.cfm?id=TN

BizAttorney :

Do you have any other questions right now?

BizAttorney :

When you leave a rating, the live session ends. The question will remain active so you can post follow-up questions in a non-live format after leaving a rating.

Customer:

no I think I'm good now...thanx

JBaxLaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 11313
Experience: Experienced in business formation and licensing issues
JBaxLaw and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions