How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LawHelpNow Your Own Question

LawHelpNow
LawHelpNow, Attorney/Lawyer
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 7593
Experience:  Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
6761470
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
LawHelpNow is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

could Sherman atitrust laws be as applicable if the customer/business

Resolved Question:

could Sherman atitrust laws be as applicable if the customer/business relationship happen to be reverse? ie if the business bought from the customer.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Irwin Law replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for contacting Pearl.com/Just Answer. Your question concerning the Sherman Anti Trust Act is extremely general. It would require hours of research and writing and would probably not cover what you want to know. Therefore, please provide specific details of the situation that you are inquiring about and we will be better able to assist you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

bare with me my spelling and grammer are poor. But I have a metals recycling yard. We buy and seperate scrap metal from the public then sell the material on down the line for further processing. The one of the companies that well sell to began construction on a yard in very close proximity to ours several years ago (they do the low scale like us and a mill ready version). We were informed by this company that if we sold our ferrous products exclusivly to them that they would halt construction. Being a small company we didnt have alot of options so we complied and they halted construction. As time went on (over the course of 3 years) the prices they were paying us vs what we could get elsewhere got smaller and smaller.It got to the point that we simply just couldnt be exclusive to their strongarm bargain so we sold to other companies. Now the big company is moving in (to business) on top of us again. I have heard from others that this company has used this tactic numerous times. Free enterprise is one thing, I believe this is something different.

Expert:  Irwin Law replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the additional information. This is somewhat outside of my area of practice so I will open up the question for other experts to assist you. Please do not Reply to this since it might delay a response.
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 1 year ago.

Hello,


My name isXXXXX'm a licensed attorney. Glad to try and help out.

Sorry for your circumstances, truly. My heart goes out to you.

You pose a very logical question and I can absolutely understand your concerns. Unfortunately, however, the Sherman Antitrust Act, ch. 647, 26 Stat. 209, 15 U.S.C. §§ 1–7, is not helpful to one in your shoes. Here's why. In the words of Senator John Sherman, here's the purpose of the law: "To protect the consumers by preventing arrangements designed, or which tend, to advance the cost of goods to the consumer" (emphasis added by me). In other words, it doesn't work "in reverse", so to speak.

I am sorry.

Now, having said all of that, there could potentially be a state law tort cause of action to explore. If you want to find out for certain, you should schedule a consultation with a local business litigation attorney. Here's an economical and trustworthy resource for doing so:

Alabama State Bar Lawyer Referral Service


If you have a follow-up question or need clarification, please just say the word by using "reply" to reach me.


I hope all works out for you.

Happy New Year!


Take care,

Ben, J.D.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

 


 



  • price discrimination between different purchasers if such a discrimination substantially lessens competition or tends to create a monopoly in any line of commerce (Act Section 2, codified at 15 U.S.C. § 13;

  • sales on the condition that (A) the buyer or lessee not deal with the competitors of the seller or lessor ("exclusive dealings") or (B) the buyer also purchase another different product ("tying") but only when these acts substantially lessen competition (Act Section 3, codified at 15 U.S.C. § 14);

  • mergers and acquisitions where the effect may substantially lessen competition (Act Section 7, codified at 15 U.S.C. § 18) or where the voting securities and assets threshold is met (Act Section 7a, codified at 15 U.S.C. § 18a);

  • any person from being a director of two or more competing corporations, if those corporations would violate the anti-trust criteria by merging (Act Section 8; codified at 15 U.S.C. § 19).


 


 


 


 


one of the companies that well sell to began construction on a yard in very close proximity to ours several years ago (they do the low scale like us and a mill ready version). We were informed by this company that if we sold our ferrous products exclusivly to them that they would halt construction. Being a small company we didnt have alot of options so we complied and they halted construction. As time went on (over the course of 3 years) the prices they were paying us vs what we could get elsewhere got smaller and smaller. (compared to fair market value)


 


Wouldnt there be something there as to the "tying" and "price discrimination" leading to a monopoly?


 


Elements


A Section 1 violation has three elements:[17]



  1. An agreement

  2. which unreasonably restrains competition

  3. and which affects interstate commerce.


A Section 2 violation has two elements:[18]


(1) the possession of monopoly power in the relevant market and
(2) the willful acquisition or maintenance of that power "as distinguished from" growth or development as a consequence of a superior product, business acumen, or historic accident.
"To protect the consumers by preventing arrangements designed, or which tend, to advance the cost of goods to the consumer" (emphasis added by me--you). In other words, it doesn't work "in reverse", so to speak.
If you really look at, the consumer/customers in the end are harmed. They are not spending several million dollars and taking on tons of extra liability, employees, equipment etc. just so thay can pay MORE for scrap metal that they were already recieving. A not so egzagerated example would be lets say you buy a car and you drive that car to the end of its usefull life and you decide to sell it to a recycling yard because thats the only option left. If you are forced to take less money because the market has been monopolized, your total cost of ownership for the life of that car is higher. Therefore you are harmed. I know thats sounds silly, but when you take into consideration the infinite scalability of that notion, the numbers grow exponentially..
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 1 year ago.
Hello again,
Thanks for writing back.
Great to hear from you!
I apologize for the delay in getting back to you. I don't think you sound a bit silly, to use your word. Rather, I think you have a logical mind and a nice analytically way of thinking. I read everything you said and it makes much sense. Regrettably, my opinion remains unchanged on account of the manner in which the cases have interpreted the statutory language. In other words, we're stuck with the doctrine of stare decisis or judicial precedent. Frankly, I like your way of looking at things better than many of the holdings, but then again it's not my opinion but that of the Courts which are controlling here.

I do hope you see justice accomplished in the end result.
Thanks again!
Ben, J.D.
LawHelpNow, Attorney/Lawyer
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 7593
Experience: Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
LawHelpNow and 4 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions