How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 114817
Experience:  All corporate law, including non-profits and charitable fraternal organizations.
10285032
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We have started an online publishing company. We are ready

Customer Question

We have started an online publishing company. We are ready to launch, but we still need to write a contract. Is this something you can help me with or do you just answer simple questions?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 4 years ago.
I am sorry, but we cannot actually write contracts for any customers, as that is considered representation. We can direct you to some sample publishing contracts for you to review or even modify for your own use, but to have a contract drafted you would have to actually go to a local attorney to have that done.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.


Thank you. I would appreciate it if you could direct me to the sample contracts. Have a great New Year!

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 4 years ago.
Here are some links to some sample publishing contracts for you to review:

http://www.indexbooks.net/publishingcontract.htm

http://cybereditions.com/cyimages/cyauthorcontract.pdf

http://www.maine.edu/pdf/PublishingAgreementStandard.pdf

You can use them to see what type of clauses you want in your contract and to decide what you want your local attorney to draft for you based on the specific needs of your publishing.


I truly aim to please you as a customer, but please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

If you did not get all of the information you may have wanted PLEASE USE THE REPLY TO EXPERT LINK IF YOU HAVE FOLLOW UP QUESTIONS AND NOT THE FEEDBACK BUTTON FOR BAD SERVICE. PLEASE CLICK ON “OK,” “GOOD” or “EXCELLENT” SERVICE. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the or REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT AND BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

I am so sorry. Almost immediately after our discussion, my husband was rushed to the emergency room. He is currently in ICU. I will get back to you when I get a chance.

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 4 years ago.
I am sorry to hear that. I hope he gets well soon. Please let me know if there is more information you would like or if there are any questions you have. Thank you.