How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TexLaw Your Own Question

TexLaw
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 4213
Experience:  Internationational Commercial Attorney
17219180
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
TexLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a principal and shareholder in a small business that is

Resolved Question:

I am a principal and shareholder in a small business that is a C Corp. I believe we would be better off changing to an S Corp or LLC for when we want to sell our assets and retire.

How do I get started making that change and do you recommend S Corp or LLC?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question.

To determine whether a change of form or an S Corporation designation are recommended, I need to first make sure that you understand some basics.

An S corporation designation is simply an election that a business entity makes with the IRS which allows pass through taxation. In other words, an S corp election allows a corporation (or other incorporated business entity) to be taxed like a partnership. In other words, the corporate income is not taxed at the corporate level, but is taxed on the individual shareholders as individual income. Where a corporation only has a few shareholders, this is advisable.

A limited liability corporation (LLC) is a corporate form which allows for a corporate shield for the owners without some of the corporate formalities involved with an INC and also allows pass through taxation (like an S Corp). However, an LLC may never be taken public. Thus, if this is an eventual goal of the corporation, then it is not recommended.

In your situation, you want to eventually sell your assets and retire, and thus are inquiring into whether either of these forms are recommended.

How many shareholders are there in the corporation other than you?

Do you wish for the corporation to be resolved?

What kind of assets are we talking about?

I look forward to hearing back from you.

-ZDN
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for the info. I do understand the S corp and LLC organizations. In fact we ahve 2 other businesses that are structured as LLC. We structured the main business in 1995 as a C Corp with the desire to go public and we were on the road when 9/11 attacks stopped our growth and our invesor got nervous. We had 50 stores nationally and growing but hey were akll in start up and did not survive without the additional capital.

Our comapny is a south east custom installation business making 2.5-3 M annually. We have 5 shareholders not evenly divided. Four of us work in the business and one is a divorced spouse. Our assetts include securioty monitoring contacts, a condo in a resort area, trucks, tools, hugh high end custorer list, brand name, etc. We have put out some feelers and think we could get about $1m for the assets. In the Atlanta market we are in the top 3 in recognition and revenue and many of our competitors went out of business in the past 4 years. With the economy hopefully growuing again, we hope to push revenues to $10 and be able to sell the assets for much more than the $1m. I am 61 and the other major dhare holder who I starte the business with is 56. We would like to make a final push for 3-7 years and sell.

Given our experience in making a few small acquisitions (failing business like ours) over the past 3 years, I am sure when we sell it will be an asset sale not a company/stock sale.

Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.

Changing a C Corp to an LLC in Georgia requires that the C Corp be dissolved. This in turn can have expensive tax consequences that make the potential tax advantages of the LLC in regard to an asset sale.

Thus, I would recommend changing to an S-Corp. It is much easier and less expensive. The steps in conversion can be found here: http://smallbusiness.chron.com/change-c-corporation-s-corporation-4345.html

Please let me know if there are any further questions on this subject.

-ZDN
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 4213
Experience: Internationational Commercial Attorney
TexLaw and 10 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have a quick follow up question. If we change to an S Corp, must we distrubute profits or can they be retained in the company? If we distribute, must we distribute to all share holders equally per share?
Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response. The S corp does not have to distribute profits.

The distributions paid out must be paid out in proportion with the share distributions. If everyone has equal shares, then the distribution will be equal. A distribution is classified as a dividend.
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 4213
Experience: Internationational Commercial Attorney
TexLaw and 10 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
TexLaw
TexLaw
Business Lawyer
4213 Satisfied Customers
Internationational Commercial Attorney