How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 27248
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im interested in purchasing an oil change business with 2

Resolved Question:

I'm interested in purchasing an oil change business with 2 bays and would like to know what questions and what aspects would be the most important to handle up front?

The business has been established in the community and already has high levels of traffic with an approximate gross of 700k annually. The sale price is 1.2M.

Thank you for your time

- Miguel
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Roger replied 2 years ago.

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a Business litigation attorney. Thanks for your question.

 

The main thing you want to do is have an "asset only" purchase. A local attorney can draw up a contract for you. An asset only purchase means that you're buying all of the equipment, inventory, business name, accounts, client lists, etc., but you are not assuming any liabilities of the company. Liabilities could be anything from debts the company has to legal liability for work performed, negligence, etc.

 

Your asset purchase agreement would need to state that the seller will indemnify and hold you harmless for any claims that occurred before the date of purchase.

If there's a franchise to be bought, you need to contact the company and make sure the franchise is assignable, and if the person owes any money to the franchise, you need to make sure that part of the purchase price is going to be paid to the company to pay off the franchise. The last thing you'd want to face is a claim from the franchise company that the seller owed money, and if you don't pay it (in addition to what you've already paid), they'll pull your franchise.

 

If you're buying the real estate, you need to make sure the title to the property is free of all liens and judgments. If there are liens, you will need to address and have those paid off with the sale proceeds.

 

Also, you should have an accountant review the books to make sure the business is as profitable as advertised. It is well worth the money to make sure you know what you're getting.

 

You will need to also make sure there are no state or federal tax liens on the business for state income tax, employment tax, etc. that the business hasn't paid. If so, that needs to be cleaned up as well. This is especially true if you want to keep the business name the same. The taxing authorities may not realize the property has changed hands and could attempt to collect from you.

 

The main thing is to make sure all liens and taxes are clear (or will be paid off with the purchase money), that the franchise (if one) is transferable, that you are only buying the company's assets and that the business generates the money you've been told.

 

If you hire a local attorney to handle the transaction for you, he/she will attend to all of these things and any other particular issue that may arise.

Roger, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 27248
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
Roger and 8 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
1261 Satisfied Customers
BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters