How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RGMacEsq Your Own Question

RGMacEsq
RGMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 11323
Experience:  Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
RGMacEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We are a C-Corp and were offered to take 49% owenrship in either

Customer Question

We are a C-Corp and were offered to take 49% owenrship in either LLC or Corp in Small Women Owned Business entity. How will this affect our taxes? What can we do to avoid double-taxation? finally - do we have to put down capital contribution upon formation or the expertise contribution will be enough?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  RGMacEsq replied 1 year ago.

RGMacEsq :

Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am researching your issue and will respond shortly.

RGMacEsq :

Just to be clear, the C-corp will be the owner of this interest, and not you as a shareholder? It's not going to convert to another type of entity, correct?

Customer :

Thank you! No, basically we have been approached by a group of 2 female business owners, who want to open a new business and classify it as a Small Women Owned Business, we are considering either forming LLC or Corp and giving them 51% ownership to be compliant with Small Business Requirements.

Customer :

And right now are concerns are - how to avoid double tax if us (C-Corp) will own a 40% in another Corp or LLC? And the other issue is the initial contribution of capital/expertise.

RGMacEsq :

Thank you. In regards to your questions: How will this affect our taxes? - Assuming that this LLC is taxed as a partnership, the profits would be distributed to the corporation and taxed at your corporate level. There would not be any major change from the way that it already is. If it is formed as a C-Corp itself, or an LLC taxed as a corporation, then profits would be taxed at that corporate level, then distributions made to your corporation (after 1 level of taxes) and those would be taxed (most likely) at the dividend rate, if your ownership was passive. It would be taxed at a normal rate if it was active. As such, I would suggest that you structure this as an LLC, taxed as a partnership.

RGMacEsq :

What can we do to avoid double-taxation? See above, LLC taxed as a partnership, no C corporation.

Customer :

Okay but if we do it as LLC taxed as partnertship - will the LLC still protect our personal assets? We want to make sure that the personal assets of two female owners will be protected.

RGMacEsq :

finally - do we have to put down capital contribution upon formation or the expertise contribution will be enough? Ultimately that would be up to the 51% owners how much you have to do to "buy in". One possibility with limited liability structures is the chance that a creditor can seek to "pierce" the corporate veil, and if a company is inadequately capitalized (funded) that's a way to do so. But if there are enough assets in the corporation to show that it's not a "sham" business (set up to avoid creditors, rather than conduct business) then this should not be an issue.

RGMacEsq :

Yes. The whole point of the LLC is to protect personal assets.

RGMacEsq :

And if the C corp is the investor, that's actually two levels of protection

RGMacEsq :

Think about the C-corp as a bullet proof vest. Then the LLC is another vest on top of that.

RGMacEsq :

If one were to pierce the corporate veil of the LLC, they would still run into the C-corp.

Customer :

Okay and what about the initial contribution upon LLC formation - can the expettise be considered as contribution or does it have to be capital?

RGMacEsq :

See above. It can absolutely be experience, so long as everyone is in agreement.

RGMacEsq :

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, and good luck to you!

RGMacEsq :

Did you have any other questions before you rate this answer?

RGMacEsq :

Are you there? Please note that I am still here, awaiting your response.

RGMacEsq :

Should I continue to await your response, or may I assist the other customers that are waiting?

RGMacEsq :

My apologies, but I must assist the other customers that are waiting. If there is something else that I can help you with, please let me know. If not, please rate this answer. Please note that I do not get any credit for the time and effort I spent on this (or any question) unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, and good luck to you!.

RGMacEsq :

I see that you have not responded in some time. Please note that this question is still open until you rate it. I believe that I have answered your question, but if you have any other questions, please let me know. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, and again, good luck to you!

RGMacEsq :

Did you have any other questions before you rate this answer?

RGMacEsq :

If there's nothing else, please rate this answer. Please note that I don't get any credit for the time (~45 minutes) and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). If you feel that I have gone above and beyond in this answer (my average answer is about 10 minutes) bonuses are greatly appreciated. Thank you, and good luck to you!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions