How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex Esquire Your Own Question

Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 12758
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Alex Esquire is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My question is regarding choosing the type of corporate entity

Customer Question

My question is regarding choosing the type of corporate entity that best suits our situation...My wife runs a small event planning business, last year's revenue was about $40K, next year will probably be similar. It is a sole proprietorship currently. I am not an employee of the business, but listed as a general partner on the tax license.My job as a software engineer is not super secure at the moment, so we'd like to have her company structured in a way that if I lose my job we can get group health insurance for her company (private plans are not an option for various reasons). Currently, insurance companies that offer group plans, need to see the company incorporated as an LLC/Corp for a number of months and have at least 2 employees. From what I gather, employees of a Corp need to be paid "reasonable" wages and this is an area of scrutiny for the IRS so people aren't abusing the lower tax rates of dividends. I imagine that health insurance companies would also want to see that I'm actually being paid by the entity if I'm going to be considered for group plan membership.So what I'm wondering is what it looks like to pay two employees reasonable salaries in a company that doesn't make enough money to do so. And then, how do the different tax scenarios of the entity types possibly prevent this from even being a financially good idea. Or, is there a structure that would make this financially beneficial since there isn't much revenue and if the entity was taxed, after salary and benefits deducted, there will be hardly any corporate tax. But some of these scenarios raise little questions that I don't know about, like what does it look like if there isn't cash to pay salaries at some point.Other considerations...
The company currently pays a handful of part time employees as contractors. Revenues come from contracted services and commissions from vendor affiliates. No plans for outside investment. Possibilities of future employee ownership probably isn't worth swaying the new structure chosen, but easy addition of future w2 employees with benefits is.Thanks for feedback,
J
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 1 year ago.
Hello. My name is***** would be happy to answer your question.
Does the business currently generate sufficient amount of revenue for both you and your wife to be paid reasonable wages/salaries and then to also cover payroll taxes and other business overhead?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I guess that depends on the limits of "reasonable wages". Like I said, last year grossed about $40K. So I don't know how to answer that since I don't know how to define reasonable wages.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry, forgot to mention that I think overhead was around $10K. And I don't know much about payroll taxes or what the rate would be at those salary levels.Thanks for you help!
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your follow up.
Unfortunately, you will not be able to have payroll for you and your wife that exceeds your revenue and you would also need to pay about 15% of the gross wages in payroll tax, not to mention your overhead.
Basically, you would need to draw a reasonable salary for both yourself and your wife for at least minimal wage amount which is currently is $8 per hour.
I have represented several business clients in the past, who had exactly the same main objective when incorporating their business or making it an LLC is to be able to obtain a group medical insurance and my experience had been that when is comes to smaller businesses (less than 15 employees), the insurance companies would scrutinize and review the business much more thoroughly, before issuing a group insurance policy.
It might make more sense to seek an alternative way of obtaining medical insurance coverage for you and your spouse, as it might simply be very difficult to run a business and show loss at the end of the year (due to the payroll and overhead) for more than a year or two, before IRS will start questioning and potentially might audit your company.
I wish you and your family the best of luck!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'd still like to incorporate in some fashion so as to limit liability.Taking the employee status shenanigans out of the equation, would you recommend a LLC (flow through tax), LLC (S-Corp tax), or S-Corp? Are there reasons for/against me being a member/shareholder of the entity?
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your follow up.
It is always a good idea to incorporate or form an LLC in order to shield your wife or any other principals of the company from potential personal liability.
Generally, for a small business such as the one you are describing, it might be generally a good idea to form LLC and elect (S-Corp tax) and also you can be listed as one of the two managing members for the purposes of having authority and control over the LLC and since LLC would shied all its members from personal liability, there is not much of a downside if you elect to list yourself as a managing member.
Of course each individual situation is unique and requires a thorough review and analysis by a local business / tax attorney or an experienced CPA and I would suggest that you do consult with your local business attorney or CPA before making the ultimate decision as to what form of the business entity to form for your business.
I wish you and your family the best of luck and a Happy and Healthy Holiday Season!
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 1 year ago.
Do you have any related follow up questions?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is the main difference between doing a single vs two member llc how taxes are filed... Schedule C for single verses K-1 for multi-member? But how does that work when the 2 members are filing jointly?Also, in the case of doing a 2 member LLC, do we do formal distributions to just my wife and have her be the only one doing self-employment taxes? Or are the quarterly taxes done jointly also so it doesn't matter who the paycheck is written to?
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your follow up.
In US, corporate income is often subject to double-taxation such as both the company and the shareholders must pay income tax.
Unlike the corporations, LLC however, only have their income taxed on the owner's level. This is why, on the company level, no difference exists between single- and multi-member LLCs when it comes to income taxation.
On the other hand, on the personal level, a married couple may see a difference related to the taxation of their personal income. If a married couple files separate tax returns and only one spouse owns the LLC, the profits from the LLC may put that individual into a higher tax bracket, resulting in a higher tax rate.
However, if a married couple files a joint tax return under a single-member LLC or if both spouses are members of the LLC, this would not happen.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So how do I go about deciding the best route?
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your follow up.
The only prudent way to determine the best route for you to take is to consult with your local business law / tax attorney or an experienced CPA and during this consultation, your local professional can review your entire personal and business financial situation, your past income and tax returns and also examine the objective and priorities that you have related to creation of the business entity for your business and then this local professional can provide you with a specific advise, as legal professionals, such as myself of Pearl.com can only provide customers with general legal answers, based on the current principles of law, but not with any type of specific legal or tax advice, which can only be obtained during an in-person consultation and upon a full review of your situation by your local legal / tax professional.
I wish you and your family the best of luck and Happy and Healthy Holiday Season!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions