How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask lwpat Your Own Question

lwpat
lwpat, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 25384
Experience:  Attorney with over 35 years of business experience.
15417118
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
lwpat is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What can you tell me about the company Profitclicking (took

Resolved Question:

What can you tell me about the company Profitclicking (took over "Just Been Paid")? Is it legitimate? Or is it seen by some as a Ponzi?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  MDLaw replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for using the Just Answer website. What information about them are you seeking, exactly?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Is Profitclicking a legally registered company or is it operating outside the law. In short, is it a scam?

Expert:  lwpat replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for using JA. I will do my best to answer your questions. DON’T FORGET the your deposit is not used to compensate me until you rate my service.

The website is registered out of South Africa and was just created in March of this year


Registered through: GoDaddy.com, LLC (http://www.godaddy.com)
Domain Name: PROFITCLICKING.COM
Created on: 14-Mar-12
Expires on: 14-Mar-13
Last Updated on: 11-Jul-12

Registrant:
ProfitClicking
Private Bag X12 Suite 88
Roosevelt Park, Gauteng 2129
South Africa

Administrative Contact:
Team, Executive @profitclicking.com
ProfitClicking
Private Bag X12 Suite 88
Roosevelt Park, Gauteng 2129
South Africa
+27.6026040081

This is the exact same information as Justbeenpaid so they have just changed the name and are back in business

If you made good money by advertising / investing in Just Been Paid and JSS tripler, several people lost. Guess what ? There will be another illicit income opportunity to replace Just Been Paid . And more naive people will believe in the unrealistic monthly earnings offered. I hope to open your eyes and burst your bubble. We all become greedy when we get high payouts. From
http://hyip-blog-investment-monitor.com/2012/04/03/justbeenpaid-scam-down-for-good/


http://www.apsense.com/article/just-been-paid-jss-tripler-ponzi-scam-alert.html

This appears to just be another wolf in sheep's clothing.
lwpat, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 25384
Experience: Attorney with over 35 years of business experience.
lwpat and 6 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Very good information. May I ask the same question about a company named Penny Matrix? Or should I close?

Expert:  lwpat replied 1 year ago.
You can give a positive rating and continue. The thread does not close so that information is incorrect.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

OK. I gave you a rating. Good work.


My new question: Is the company Penny Matrix (pennymatrix.com) legitimate or is it a scam?

Expert:  lwpat replied 1 year ago.
They claim to be out of Tennessee
Registered through: GoDaddy.com, LLC (http://www.godaddy.com)
Domain Name: PENNYMATRIX.COM
Created on: 12-Jan-11
Expires on: 12-Jan-13
Last Updated on: 12-Jan-12

Registrant:
World Light LLC
107 Keystone Ln
Hendersonville, Tennessee 37075
United States

Administrative Contact:
Dodd, Michael @gmail.com
MD Operations Corporation
107 Keystone Ln
Hendersonville, Tennessee 37075
United States

The company is actually
MDO Corporationwhich is reported to be involved in an illegal pyramid scheme.

The address in Tennessee is a private residence and the company actually
traces back to Canada. They have also used the names New Doubling Miracle and World Light Funding which were also illegal pyramid schemes.

The marketing program involves a pyramid scheme. A pyramid scheme is a non-sustainable business model that involves the exchange of money primarily for enrolling other people into the scheme, often without any product or service being delivered. Pyramid schemes are illegal in the United States. Participation in a pyramid scheme can result in loss of income, hefty fines and/or possible imprisonment.

 

I think that answers your question.If you are satisfied, please rate my answer again. Thanks

lwpat, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 25384
Experience: Attorney with over 35 years of business experience.
lwpat and 6 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

is this where I ask a new question during my free trial period?

Expert:  lwpat replied 1 year ago.
Yes you can.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

My next question is in the area of real estate. Can I ask it here?

Expert:  lwpat replied 1 year ago.
Yes you can. glad to assist.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

OK. Sadly, I invested money in a partnership on property that went on foreclosure and was sold. Besides a tax write off, is there any other way I can get money back?

Expert:  lwpat replied 1 year ago.
I am sorry but there is not. In addition, if it is a capital loss, you are limited to a deduction of only $3,000 per year. I wish that there were since I have the same problem.
lwpat, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 25384
Experience: Attorney with over 35 years of business experience.
lwpat and 6 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA