How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 26001
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

business tax question. i would like an expert in bankruptcy

Resolved Question:

business tax question. i would like an expert in bankruptcy and IRS setltement arragements.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.

Kirk Adams :

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX X'X a Business litigation attorney. What is your question? Thanks.

Customer:

Hello, kirk. here is some background and some questions for you.

Customer:

 


My partner, XXXXX XXXXX, and I , Gary Oakley, own 2 LLCs: Monument Plaza llc and Sundance Mountain Lodge llc, in equal proportions: Gary owns 80%; jim 20%.


 


Monument Plaza llc bought the property in 2006 from a Dr. Hai Bui, who carries a note for $1.8m still. Monument plaza pays him $7,600/month interest.


 


In 2008 Monument Plaza llc leased the property to Sundance Mountain Lodge llc.


 


Sundance Mountain Lodge llc has been operating since then.


 


Several 941 taxes were not paid over the past few years, totaling close to $180,000.


 


IRS is pressuring to pay, but Sundance MountainLodge has no money. IT can barely make current 941's. SML has been negotiating a settlement agreement to pay it off over a few years.


 


IRS has put levy on SML, but has not shut them down; actually, if they shut SML down there are very few assets to get: used furniture, tv's but not much more.


 


Ideal situation: keep them off my back to stay open long enough to sell. If business is open it can likely be sold for $2.5-3M. this would pay back IRS and Dr. Bui.


 


Another option is to lease to another hotelier.


 


Questions:


 


What is best way to keep them off me:


 


chapter 11 is an option but I have a few questions:


1) would it impede ability to book events or groups at hotel if it is public.


2) How "public" is chapter 11?


3)would it make my sale price go down if buyer knows it is in chapter 11?


4)If chapter 11 is filed and the property then sold or leased does the chapter 11 go away once creditors are paid?


5) Does chapter 11 have to go through to fruition? I have heard it cannot be stopped once started so it cant be used as a stopgap measure…And does that get expensive?


 


Settlement Agreement is another option to keep them off me for a while:


Questions


1)if an agreement is signed it must be paid back with sale or lease corrcct? This would impede ability to lease?


2)can I sign a settlement agreement for just a few months while it sells?


 


 


Sale or Lease


Questions:


1)Monument Plaza llc leases to another company conceivably the taxes would go away if SML closes. Correct?


2)would such a lease be suspiscious because SML and MP are owned by same people, in same proportions? Would IRS fight that and go after MP?


 


 


 


2)


 


 

Customer:

hello

Customer:

kirk are you there?

Kirk Adams :

Hi - I'm here. Just reading through your post......

Customer:

i hit the "reply" button thinking i was sending a chat back to you. instead it finished our session.

Kirk Adams :

Our session is still open.

Customer:

ok. take your time.

Kirk Adams :

1) In Chapter 11, in most instances the debtor remains in control of its business operations as a debtor in possession, and is subject to the oversight and jurisdiction of the court. This means that you re-structure your business and continue to do business, while reporting to the trustee. Thus, your business should not be interrupted by filing - - including the ability to book events, etc.

Kirk Adams :

2) Chapter 11 is public record, there is no legal requirement that the information be published or printed in the local newspaper. Usually, bankruptcies are not very public unless it's someone like GM who has filed.

Kirk Adams :

3) Probably not. Chapter 11 is a reorganization of debt, so the business is ongoing and isn't in liquidation mode. If you were in a Chapter 7, that would be a viable concern.

Customer:

ok. so what about the leasing option?

Kirk Adams :

4) Yes, a chapter 11 can be dismissed if all debts are paid off and there's nothing else to be done. This would take a motion to voluntarily dismiss the case and consent of the US trustee and all parties.

Kirk Adams :

parties = creditors.

Kirk Adams :

5) Chapter 11 is VERY EXPENSIVE because it usually lasts 3-5 years and there are monthly reporting requirements, etc. However, the case can be dismissed or ended early for several reasons - - including if the debtors pays off all creditors.

Kirk Adams :

Settlement Agreement

Kirk Adams :

1) You can negotiate whatever terms you like. However, your best resource for cash is by selling or leasing the property and improvements. This shouldn't impede the ability to lease the property. It's not going to make the lessee any difference where the money is going to so long as the money is being paid on time. You'll just execute an assignment of rents over to the creditor evidencing that rent shall be paid over to it.

Kirk Adams :

2) Again, you can negotiate whatever terms you'd like with the creditor. If you want to make an agreement that settlement will be paid in full within 2, 4, 6 months, etc., that's fine if the lender agrees.

Kirk Adams :

Sale of Lease

Kirk Adams :

1) The taxes already incurred would still be due and payable. However, if SML closes, the ability to collect the taxes may be difficult or even impossible.

Kirk Adams :

2) I don't think so. This is not unusual so long as you keep the companies and their funds separate. I don't think the IRS could go after the other separate legal entity unless there was some proof that they were one in the same. Because corporations, llc's, etc. are separate legal entities, it's just like they are two different people. Thus, the IRS couldn't collect my taxes from you; and it shouldn't be able to collect SML's taxes from MP.

Customer:

Kirk, i am willing to pay more for additional followup.

Customer:

 


 


So do I hire a bankruptcy attorney to file chapter 11 for me?


 


"ability to collect difficult and impossible." So I could close SML and lease it to somebody else…. Would the IRS want to come and take what they can to sell..furniture etc..?

Customer:

i would hope they are separate entities, even though same owners and same percentage of ownership. it just seems risky to me to close and then re-lease to another company, who would want to keep the Sundance name...

Kirk Adams : Sorry. I stepped away from the computer for a moment.
Kirk Adams : Yes, a bankruptcy attorney could help you do this.
Kirk Adams : Also, any assets of the LLC can be seized and liquidated to pay the debt.
Customer:

ok. i still want to decide whether to lease or sell.

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
That may depend on what your lender is agreeable to in terms of settlement. You may need the money from the sale in order to pay the settlement.
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Please let me know if you have any additional questions related to this issue. Also, please positively rate our conversation so that I may receive credit for my research and response.

Thanks,

Kirk
Roger, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 26001
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
Roger and 8 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA