How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask rvlaw Your Own Question

rvlaw
rvlaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 8386
Experience:  NYC Trial Attorney 30+ years; Law professor ; BUSINESS LAW; CONTRACTS; TORTS; Arbitrator
3071004
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
rvlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in New York, I run a side business for which Im not

Resolved Question:

I live in New York, I run a side business for which I'm not taking any income. I'm being laid off after 13 years at the end of Dec. Can I collect UI or will I have to close the business
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  rvlaw replied 1 year ago.

Hi and welcome,

 

You talk about a side business and your concern about having to close it. I have a couple of questions. You say you aren't taking income. You're NOT saying that the business is not profitable. UI may suspect that you are deliberately postponing taking income until the future and that may interfere with getting UI benefites. One of the questions you will be asked on your UI application is about other sources of income. You can't artificially create $0 income by simply postponing. And you can't lie.

 

What is the job you're being laid off from and why?

 

rich

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Rich,


For about 5 years we put everything back into the Photography business. I loaned my business $15, 000 two years ago for equipment which hasn't been paid back yet.


I'm a computer Tech that was contracted to a company. The company no longer has money for me. My company is looking for another job site but nothing yet.

Expert:  rvlaw replied 1 year ago.

You have just added a very important factor. You are not a salaried employee who gets a W-2 for your tax returns. You are an independent contractor who gets a 1099. What I just said has nothing to do with the side business. Your being an independent contractor where the company that used you has no more money for you......doesn't mean you were "laid off". Laid off applies to a W-2 employee of a company that is perhaps downsizing. You can't even fill out a claim for UI benefits under your circumstances.

 

 

Your only option is to continue to operate your side business and look for a W-2 job and/or another independent contractor job for which you will receive a 1099.

 

 

REMEMBER THIS IS NOT LEGAL ADVICE

To find an attorney, go to Martindale.com. This is a nationwide directory we lawyers use ourselves to find highly qualified legal specialists in various fields of law. These lawyers are NOT in Martindale because they paid to be included. They are there because they are rated as QUALIFIED by other lawyers in their field of expertise and geographic area as it applies to your kind of case. The process is this: other lawyers are asked to fill out questionnaires giving their opinion of the quality of the work of the law firm that ultimately appears in Martindale. The site is organized geographically and by legal specialty. Consult with two or three and select the one you are most comfortable with. The Martindale listing will have the names of current or past clients. Contact those clients as references for the firm.

 

 

Please refer to the JUST ANSWER disclaimer and rule on this site. You have to consult with an attorney in your state and discuss this matter with him or her. THE REASON is that we do not have an attorney-client relationship and the confidentiality that goes with it on this site. Our exchange is available for all to see. Note that this rule is applicable even though I am a New York attorney and your question may relate to NY law.

 

Please ACCEPT MY ANSWER so that I may get credit for assisting you.
Then press 3, 4 or 5 to rate it.

 

Please do NOT press 1 or 2 since that will result in a negative rating for me which you may not have intended If you want further information or clarification, just ask before you accept my answer and give a rating.

rich

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Sorry I wasn't clear. I am salaried employee that recieves a W2. The company I work for contracts me out to other companies. In this case I was at Dunlop Tire in Buffalo for 13 years but as an employee of Globalquest Solutions Inc.


 

Expert:  rvlaw replied 1 year ago.
I'm glad that we are clear. You can apply for UI benefits BUT the application is going to ask if you have any other business or source of income. You must tell them the truth.

As I said, they will probably investigate the status of the photography business. If they feel it is useless as a source of business you will probably get the full UI benefit. But if they investigate and find out that you artificially creating a situation where you are not getting money now but can or plan to in the future, they will reduce your benefits


Rich
rvlaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 8386
Experience: NYC Trial Attorney 30+ years; Law professor ; BUSINESS LAW; CONTRACTS; TORTS; Arbitrator
rvlaw and 5 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
rvlaw
rvlaw
Business Lawyer
8386 Satisfied Customers
NYC Trial Attorney 30+ years; Law professor ; BUSINESS LAW; CONTRACTS; TORTS; Arbitrator