How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RESPONDER9 Your Own Question
RESPONDER9
RESPONDER9, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 389
Experience:  Experienced attorney providing diverse business law advice.
71277549
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
RESPONDER9 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a member of a non profit board be employed by the same

Customer Question

Can a member of a non profit board be employed by the same non profit organization
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  RESPONDER9 replied 4 years ago.

RESPONDER9 :

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer.com. I will attempt to answer your question. I see no illegality here, but the issue may create a conflict of interest in that the board is to provide oversight to the employees and it is difficult to show there is no conflict with an employee overseeing him/herself. These issues could cause problems. See you are there, and will await any followup you may have and thank you for the question.

RESPONDER9 :

Hope this helped and you kindly rate me positively. Thank you.

JACUSTOMER-2abbmoli- :

Would you say that the majority of boards would not contain an employee because of this conflict of interest?

RESPONDER9 :

I would say that many contain just the CEO on the board and actively find other members of the community to avoid the conflct issue which has been controversial.

RESPONDER9 :

Kindly do not forget my positive rating or will not be paid. Thanks.

RESPONDER9 :

Kindly do not forget my positive rating or will not be paid. Thanks.