How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Richard Your Own Question

Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 45634
Experience:  32 years of experience practicing law and a businessman.
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Richard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the best way for my interests to be protected in an

Resolved Question:

What is the best way for my interests to be protected in an LLC operating agreement? I'm working together with my husband to launch a new company with several partners, all of whom have equity shares (I don't). He will be the managing member with 51% equity, while 3 others will be non-managing members who basically split up the remaining equity shares. Everyone is currently working for 'sweat equity', with no pay. I'm a retired CFO and spend around 20 hours per week on the new company providing administrative and accounting support, which is expected to increase. So my husband and I agree I should be included in the operating agreement and we'd like to know the best way to do it, considering 49% of the equity is already distributed to others.
Submitted: 1 year ago via RocketLawyer.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.

Welcome! My goal is to do my very best to understand your situation and to provide a full and complete answer for you.

Good evening. Are you trying to protect your interests with respect to the other 49% or with respect to your husband in the event of a divorce? Or, both?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Both. Another primary consideration is for me to be able to take over the company if my husband wishes to pull out for any reason or wishes to stop acting in the management role or pre-deceases me. We want to be able to keep his 51% managing membership role and equity stake in the family (the 3 other equity members are not family). In the unlikely event of a divorce, how would I receive any compensation for services rendered in a scenario where the company becomes profitable and makes end of year distributions?


 


Do we have to split up his 51% equity between us on the operating agreement, or is there some way it can be stipulated to belong to both of us (similar to the way a house deed works)?


 


 


 


 

Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.

Thanks. First, you want to have an employment agreement providing for compensation for you for the work that you do. If you are not going to get paid in cash, then you need to be paid in ownership like everyone else...which would then dilute everyone's interests....the 51% owned by your husband and the 49% owned by the others. Second, to protect yourself against death, divorce or if your husband wants to leave the business....you want the Operating Agreement to provide that in the event of any your husband's death or if he wants to leave the business, you have the right to purchase your husband's interest for $1. In the event of divorce, the Operating Agreement should provide that the 51% interest will be divided equally between the two of you in the divorce settlement or as otherwise agreed upon.



Thank you so
much for allowing me to help you with your questions. I've done my best to provide information which
will be helpful to you.
If I have not
fully addressed your questions or if you have any follow up questions, or if I
have misinterpreted your questions in any way,
please do not rate me yet, but simply ask a follow up question without rating so
I can provide you with a fully satisfactory answer
. If I have fully answered your
question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service
with 3, 4, or 5
faces/stars so I can receive credit for helping you today. I thank you in advance for taking the time to
provide me a positive rating!

Richard, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 45634
Experience: 32 years of experience practicing law and a businessman.
Richard and 5 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.


Thank you so much for the positive rating! I appreciate having had the opportunity to serve
you! If I can be of assistance to you in
the future, just look me up and I will be happy to help!

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have a couple more questions regarding the operating agreement. How do I continue working with you?


 


Also, do you provide general legal reviews for operating agreements or know of someone who does?


 


 

Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.

You can simply ask for me at any time and I will be happy to help.... "SeekingtoRenderAid"

I'm not allowed under my terms of service to provide direct representation to you, but I would be happy to help you with any particular provision of your operating agreement. It's pretty important to get the Operating Agreement in good order before this gets going while everyone is happy because these businesses are like relationships...if you don't get the agreement resolved now, it gets really ugly when everyone is no longer happy. :)

Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.

I can also tell you the most critical things you want to make sure you address in your Operating Agreement:

1) Initial Contributions

2) Additional Contributions, if necessary

3) With regard to (2), are they required or optional; if made, are they treated as loans with a preference or as contributions which change ownership?

4) How are profits and losses allocated?

5) How and when are distributions to be made?

6) How is the LLC managed? Vote required for operating decisions? For major decisions?

7) Compensation to owners for working? Limitations on other compensation to owners and affiliates to keep anyone from re-directing money

8) limits on competition; Non-disclosure of trade secrets

9) What happens on death, divorce, or if someone wants out? How to value interests?

10) Rights of first refusal regarding sale of ownership interests and/or sale of business.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions