How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 27202
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently purchase a vehicle in North Carolina. The puchase was made 30 th Nov 2012 at 6

Customer Question

I recently purchase a vehicle in North Carolina. The puchase was made 30 th Nov 2012 at 6 PM . I would like to return this vehicle preferably this Monday. I am completely dissatified.What recourse do I have if any ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Roger replied 2 years ago.

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a Business litigation attorney. Thanks for your question.

 

Under the law, there is no legal right to return the vehicle and cancel the purchase. Many people believe that there's a 3 day buyer's remorse law for purchases, but that's not true.

 

Instead, in order to return the vehicle, the seller would have to agree to accept the vehicle back or you would likely have to sue and claim that the seller breached a warranty (express or implied) or that the seller misrepresented the vehicle's condition to you, that there were concealed defects that you were unaware of, etc. In this case, you would have a right to sue to cancel the contract and recover your money.

 

However, this won't happen short of filing a lawsuit and winning. Otherwise, there's no way out of the contract unless the seller simply agrees to agree to reverse/cancel the agreement.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.


Kirk


 


Thank you. Not the answer I wanted to hear .

Expert:  Roger replied 2 years ago.
I certainly understand that. However, I want to be honest with you, even if the law is not favorable.

It is possible that the seller would take the vehicle back IF you were willing to buy some other one from the dealership. I represent several car dealers, and I've handled transactions like that many times.
Roger, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 27202
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
Roger and 5 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


Kirk Thanks again. Appreciate the efforts. I believe the money has benn charged to my credit card. Really feel helpless and pretty stupid

Expert:  Roger replied 2 years ago.
No problem - sorry the news isn't better.

It's worth speaking to the seller and seeing if he's agreeable to a swap.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
1257 Satisfied Customers
BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters