How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LawHelpNow Your Own Question
LawHelpNow, Attorney/Lawyer
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 7639
Experience:  Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
LawHelpNow is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have kept in touch with the IRS agent since I was out of

Customer Question

I have kept in touch with the IRS agent since I was out of the USA for the last 2 years.Returned to US June of this year kept agent informed. Started working Oct 15th informed agent.IRS agent
report he has initiated wage garnishing process.I feel this agent has treated my situation unfairly and need help from someone who knows IRS rules/laws etc
I am not able to handle this IRS/agent situation alone.hanks in advance Evelyn.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 3 years ago.
Hi Evelyn,
I'm not quite sure what you're asking but am happy to try and help if possible.
Can you please tell me your legal question?
Or would you like help with resources to find legal counsel?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I would like an attorney to intervene on my behalf reversing/stop garnishing process and handle this problem with IRS agent on my behalf

Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 3 years ago.
Hello Evelyn,

My name is Ben. I'm a licensed attorney and glad to try and help out.

Sorry for your troubles, truly, and my heart goes out to you.
For this type of matter, I can tell you exactly where I would turn, were I in your shoes. Rather than potentially wasting time with the general referral services, I would go straight to "the" source, namely:
National Association of Enrolled Agents

Clicking on the link provided will take you directly to where you can search by city and state. I've seen these folks accomplish in one phone call what could take an uninformed lawyer so much longer to do, if ever. It is, without a doubt, my very best recommendation.

If you have a follow-up question or need clarification, please just say the word by using "reply" to reach me.

I hope all works out for you.

Related Business Law Questions